BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] D. under the terms of the plan, the employee requested enrollment not later than thirty days after the date of exhaustion of coverage described in Paragraph (1) of Subsection C of this section or termination of coverage or employer contribution described in Paragraph (2) of Subsection C of this section."

Section 13. Section 59A-23E-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 243, Section 9) is amended to read:

"59A-23E-9. GROUP HEALTH PLAN--SPECIAL ENROLLMENT PERIODS FOR DEPENDENT BENEFICIARIES.--

A. A group health plan shall provide for a dependent special enrollment period described in Subsection B of this section during which a person may be enrolled under the plan as a dependent of the individual, and in the case of the birth or adoption of a child, the spouse of the individual may be enrolled as a dependent of the individual if the spouse is otherwise eligible for coverage, if:

(1) the plan makes coverage available to a dependent of an individual;

(2) the individual is a participant under the plan or has met any waiting period applicable to becoming a participant and is eligible to be enrolled under the plan but for a failure to enroll during a previous enrollment period; and

(3) the person has become the dependent of the individual through marriage, birth, adoption or placement for adoption.

B. A dependent special enrollment period pursuant to this subsection shall be for a period of not less than thirty days and shall begin on the later of:

(1) the date dependent coverage is made available; or

(2) the date of the marriage, birth, adoption or placement for adoption described in Subsection A of this section.

C. If an individual seeks to enroll a person as a dependent during the first thirty days of a dependent special enrollment period, the coverage of the dependent becomes effective:

(1) in the case of marriage, not later than the first day of the first month beginning after the date the completed request for enrollment is received;

(2) in the case of birth, as of the date of the birth; or

(3) in the case of adoption or placement for adoption, the date of the adoption or placement."

Section 14. Section 59A-23E-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 243, Section 10) is amended to read:

"59A-23E-10. GROUP HEALTH PLAN--GROUP HEALTH INSURANCE--USE OF AFFILIATION PERIOD BY HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS AS ALTERNATIVE TO PREEXISTING CONDITION EXCLUSION.--