BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: Section 1. Section 21-1-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 167, Section 1) is amended to read:
[…] C. The "________________ community college board" shall select from its members a chairman and secretary who shall serve in these offices until the next regular community college board election. After each "_______________ community college board" election, the members shall proceed to reorganize."

Section 5. A new section of the Community College Act is enacted to read:

"LIMITATIONS ON COMMUNITY COLLEGES.--There shall be no new community college, branch campus or off-campus instructional center created after January 1, 1998 unless specifically created by the legislature."

Section 6. Section 21-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 162, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"21-14-2. BOARD DUTIES--RELATIONSHIP WITH PARENT INSTITUTION--ELECTIONS.--

A. As used in Chapter 21, Article 14 NMSA 1978, "board" means either the local school board or the combined local school boards acting as a single board of the school district or the board of the branch community college elected pursuant to Section 21-14-2.1 NMSA 1978.

B. The duties of the board are to: