RELATING TO EDUCATIONAL RETIREMENT; ALLOWING FOR THE PICK UP AND ROLLOVER OF CERTAIN CONTRIBUTIONS.
[…] Recovery of overpayments shall extend back to the date of the first payment that was made based on fraudulent information.
C. The board shall not be estopped from acting in accordance with applicable statutes because of statements of fact or law made by the board or its employees."
Section 3. Section 22-11-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 157, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-11-34. ALLOWED SERVICE CREDIT.--
A. A member shall be certified to have acquired allowed service credit pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for those periods of time when he was:
(1) employed prior to the effective date of the Educational Retirement Act in a federal educational program within New Mexico, including United States Indian schools and civilian conservation corps camps. This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;
(2) engaged in military service that interrupted his employment in New Mexico if he returned to his employment within eighteen months following honorable discharge. This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;
(3) engaged in United States military service or the commissioned corps of the public health service from which he was honorably discharged if he contributes to the fund a sum equal to ten and one-half percent of his average annual salary for that period of time for which he has acquired earned service credit pursuant to the Educational Retirement Act and subject to the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 for each year of service credit he desires to purchase. Average annual salary shall be determined in accordance with rules promulgated by the board but shall always be based on actual salaries earned by the member where the actual salaries can be ascertained by the board. The employer's contributions for service credit shall not be paid by the employer. The purchase of service credit provided in this section shall be carried out by the member within three years after the date of the member's employment following service; or
(4) employed:
(a) in a public school or public institution of higher learning in another state, territory or possession of the United States;
(b) in a United States military dependents' school operated by a branch of the armed forces of the United States;
(c) as provided in Paragraph (1) of this subsection after the effective date of the Educational Retirement Act; or