BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] H. the final date on which the major political parties shall hold state preprimary conventions for the designation of candidates; and

I. the final date on and place at which certificates of designation of primary election candidates shall be filed by political parties with the secretary of state.

As used in the Primary Election Law, "statewide office" means any office voted on by all the voters of the state."

Section 4. Section 1-8-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 170, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-8-25. PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY--PROPER FILING OFFICER.--The proper filing officer for filing declarations of candidacy is:

A. the secretary of state for the offices of:

(1) United States senator;

(2) United States representative;

(3) all state elective offices;

(4) legislative offices elected from multicounty districts;

(5) all public regulation commission districts;

(6) all elective judicial offices in the judicial department, except magistrates; and

(7) all offices representing a district composed of more than one county; and

B. the county clerk for the offices of:

(1) all elective county offices;

(2) magistrates; and

(3) legislative offices elected from a district located wholly within one county or that is composed of only one county."

Section 5. Section 1-8-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 228, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-8-33. PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--NOMINATING PETITION-- NUMBER OF SIGNATURES REQUIRED.--