RELATING TO LICENSURE; AMENDING THE PODIATRY ACT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
[…] The examinations shall be in English, and the subjects covered by the examinations shall be determined by the board and taken from subjects taught in accredited colleges of podiatric medicine. No applicant for licensure by examination shall be licensed who has not received a passing score on all board-approved or board-administered examinations.
D. A podiatrist duly licensed in another state may, on a temporary basis, consult, advise or cooperate in patient treatment with a podiatrist licensed in New Mexico, subject to rules adopted and promulgated by the board."
Section 9. Section 61-8-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 9) is amended to read:
"61-8-9. LICENSURE BY RECIPROCITY.--An applicant for licensure by reciprocity shall meet the qualifications set forth in Section 61-8-8 NMSA 1978, shall file his application under oath on forms supplied by the board that conform to board rules on reciprocity and shall furnish proof satisfactory to the board of his having been licensed by examination in another state that had qualifications equal to or exceeding those of this state on the date of his original licensure. In addition, each applicant for registration pursuant to the provisions for licensure by reciprocity shall furnish the board an affidavit from his state board showing current registration and the fact that he has been licensed to practice podiatry and that he has practiced podiatry for at least five consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of his application for reciprocal privilege. The applicant shall also complete and pass those supplemental examinations as the board deems necessary if required by board rule."
Section 10. Section 61-8-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read: