RELATING TO LICENSURE; AMENDING THE PODIATRY ACT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
[…] A podiatrist, pursuant to the laws of this state, is defined as a physician and surgeon within the scope of his license."
Section 3. Section 61-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 3) is amended to read:
"61-8-3. LICENSE REQUIRED.--Unless licensed as a podiatrist pursuant to the provisions of the Podiatry Act or exempted from that act pursuant to Section 61-8-4 NMSA 1978, no person shall practice podiatry."
Section 4. Section 61-8-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 4) is amended to read:
"61-8-4. PERSONS EXEMPTED.--The Podiatry Act shall not apply to:
A. gratuitous services rendered in cases of emergency;
B. the domestic administration of family remedies not involving remuneration;
C. medical officers of the United States service in the actual performance of their official duties. The provisions of the Podiatry Act do not conflict with existing laws regulating the practice of the healing arts in this state; and
D. the fitting, recommending or sale of corrective shoes, arch supports or similar mechanical devices by retail dealers or manufacturers, provided that the representatives, agents or employees of such dealers or manufacturers do not diagnose, treat or prescribe mechanically or otherwise for any ailment, disease or deformity of the foot or leg."
Section 5. Section 61-8-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-8-5. BOARD CREATED--MEMBERS--QUALIFICATIONS--TERMS--VACANCIES--REMOVAL.--