RELATING TO LICENSURE; AMENDING THE PODIATRY ACT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
[…] This requirement may only be waived for reasons of prolonged illness or other incapacity.
C. The board may summarily suspend the license of any podiatrist who fails to renew his license or submit proof of completion of continuing education requirements within sixty days of January 1 as provided in Subsection A of this section. The board may reinstate licenses suspended upon payment of all applicable late fees, delinquent renewal fees and reinstatement fees."
Section 12. Section 61-8-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 11) is amended to read:
"61-8-11. SUSPENSION, REVOCATION OR REFUSAL OF LICENSE.--The board may refuse to issue or may suspend or revoke any license in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act for any one or more of the following reasons:
A. making a false statement in any part of an application for licensure, examination or registration pursuant to the provisions of the Podiatry Act;
B. conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, as shown by a certified copy of the record of the court of conviction;
C. the habitual indulgence in the use of narcotics, alcohol or other substances that impair intellect and judgment to an extent as will, in the opinion of the board, incapacitate a podiatrist from the proper performance of his professional duties;
D. lending the use of one's name to an unlicensed podiatrist;
E. selling, giving or prescribing any compound or substance containing narcotic drugs or other controlled substances for illegal purposes;
F. the willful violation of a patient's right to confidentiality;
G. gross malpractice or incompetency as defined by board rule; or
H. any dishonest or unprofessional conduct as defined by the Podiatry Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act."
Section 13. Section 61-8-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 12) is amended to read: