RELATING TO LICENSURE; AMENDING THE PODIATRY ACT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
[…] D. lending the use of one's name to an unlicensed podiatrist;
E. selling, giving or prescribing any compound or substance containing narcotic drugs or other controlled substances for illegal purposes;
F. the willful violation of a patient's right to confidentiality;
G. gross malpractice or incompetency as defined by board rule; or
H. any dishonest or unprofessional conduct as defined by the Podiatry Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act."
Section 13. Section 61-8-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 12) is amended to read:
"61-8-12. OFFENSES--PENALTIES.--Each of the following acts committed by any person constitutes a misdemeanor punishable upon conviction by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) or more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or both:
A. practicing or attempting to practice podiatry without a current valid license issued by the board;
B. obtaining registration under the Podiatry Act by false or untrue statements to the board or by presenting a fraudulent diploma or license to the board;
C. swearing falsely or giving a false affidavit in any proceeding before the board;
D. advertising or using any designation, diploma or certificate tending to imply that one is a practitioner of podiatry, including the use of the words "chiropodist", "podiatrist", "M.Cp.", "D.S.C.", "D.P.M.", "foot specialist", "foot correctionist", "foot culturist", "foot practipedist", "foot doctor" or words of similar import, unless one holds a license or is exempted under the provisions of the Podiatry Act; or