RELATING TO LICENSURE; AMENDING THE PODIATRY ACT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
[…] C. "practice of podiatry" means engaging in that primary health care profession, the members of which examine, diagnose, treat and prevent by medical, surgical and biomechanical means ailments affecting the human foot and ankle and the structures governing their functions, but does not include amputation of the foot or the personal administration of a general anesthetic. A podiatrist, pursuant to the laws of this state, is defined as a physician and surgeon within the scope of his license."
Section 3. Section 61-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 3) is amended to read:
"61-8-3. LICENSE REQUIRED.--Unless licensed as a podiatrist pursuant to the provisions of the Podiatry Act or exempted from that act pursuant to Section 61-8-4 NMSA 1978, no person shall practice podiatry."
Section 4. Section 61-8-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 4) is amended to read:
"61-8-4. PERSONS EXEMPTED.--The Podiatry Act shall not apply to:
A. gratuitous services rendered in cases of emergency;
B. the domestic administration of family remedies not involving remuneration;