RELATING TO LICENSURE; AMENDING THE PODIATRY ACT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
[…] D. Current renewal certificates issued by the board shall be displayed in the office of the licensee, and, in the case of the suspension or revocation of a license, no portion of a fee or penalty shall be returned.
E. Any person licensed as a podiatrist under the provisions of any prior laws of New Mexico, whose license is valid on the effective date of the Podiatry Act, shall be held to be licensed under the provisions of the Podiatry Act and shall be entitled to the renewal of his current license."
Section 11. Section 61-8-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 185, Section 2) is amended to read:
"61-8-10.1. LICENSE RENEWAL--CONTINUING EDUCATION--PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO RENEW.--
A. All licensees shall renew their licenses on or before January 1 of each year. Upon application for renewal, each licensee shall furnish evidence that he holds a registration number with the taxation and revenue department and has completed continuing education requirements as set forth in Subsection B of this section.
B. As a condition of renewal, all applicants shall furnish the board with evidence of completion of post-graduate study as required by board rule. Post-graduate study may be obtained from a college of podiatric medicine accredited by the American podiatry association, one of its constituent societies or affiliate organizations or other such courses approved by the board. This requirement may only be waived for reasons of prolonged illness or other incapacity.
C. The board may summarily suspend the license of any podiatrist who fails to renew his license or submit proof of completion of continuing education requirements within sixty days of January 1 as provided in Subsection A of this section. The board may reinstate licenses suspended upon payment of all applicable late fees, delinquent renewal fees and reinstatement fees."
Section 12. Section 61-8-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 11) is amended to read: