BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Section 2. Section 60-6A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 30) is amended to read:
"60-6A-13. REGISTRATION TO TRANSPORT.--For the renewal year beginning on July 1, 1998 and every three years thereafter, every common carrier transporting alcoholic beverages into and for delivery within the state shall register with the department and pay a registration fee of fifty dollars ($50.00)."
Section 3. Section 60-6A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 32, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-6A-15. LICENSE FEES.--Every application for the issuance or renewal of the following licenses shall be accompanied by a license fee in the following specified amounts:
A. manufacturer's license as a distiller, except a brandy manufacturer, three thousand dollars ($3,000);
B. manufacturer's license as a brewer, three thousand dollars ($3,000);
C. manufacturer's license as a rectifier, one thousand fifty dollars ($1,050);
D. wholesaler's license to sell all alcoholic beverages for resale only, two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);
E. wholesaler's license to sell spirituous liquors and wine for resale only, one thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($1,750);
F. wholesaler's license to sell spirituous liquors for resale only, one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500);
G. wholesaler's license to sell beer and wine for resale only, one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500);
H. wholesaler's license to sell beer for resale only, one thousand dollars ($1,000);
I. wholesaler's license to sell wine for resale only, seven hundred fifty dollars ($750);
J. retailer's license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250);
K. dispenser's license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250);
L. canopy license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250);
M. restaurant license, one thousand dollars ($1,000);
N. club license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250);
O. wine bottler's license to sell to wholesalers only, five hundred dollars ($500);
P. public service license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250);
Q. nonresident licenses, for a total billing to New Mexico wholesalers in excess of:
$3,000,000 annually $10,500;
1,000,000 annually 5,250;
500,000 annually 3,750;
200,000 annually 2,700;
100,000 annually 1,800; and
50,000 or less annually 900;
R. wine wholesaler's license, for persons with sales of five thousand gallons of wine per year or less, twenty-five dollars ($25.00), and for persons with sales in excess of five thousand gallons of wine per year, one hundred dollars ($100); and