BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] A. promoting, coordinating and monitoring the implementation of state clean alternative fuel transportation programs, including a mass transit demonstration project and other demonstration projects that place New Mexico on the leading edge of new clean fuel technologies;

B. coordinating and directing the provisions of the Alternative Fuel Conversion Act; and

C. mobilizing and coordinating necessary resources and expertise from government, education and the private sector to assist in clean alternative fuel transportation programs and projects."

Section 2. Section 13-1B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 58, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"13-1B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Alternative Fuel Conversion Act: