BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Levy of federal income taxes will be made in accordance with such regulations as the secretary may prescribe; and

(3) deduction and withholding of amounts for food stamp overissuances pursuant to Section 51-1-37.2 NMSA 1978."

Section 7. Section 51-1-37.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1982, Chapter 41, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"51-1-37.1. CHILD SUPPORT OBLIGATIONS.--

A. The division shall notify the human services department of the name of any individual who files a new claim for unemployment compensation and who is determined to be eligible for benefits.

B. The division shall deduct and withhold from any unemployment compensation otherwise payable to an individual who owes child support obligations:

(1) the amount specified by the individual to be deducted and withheld, if an amount is not specified under Paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection;

(2) the amount specified in an agreement between the individual and the child support enforcement bureau of the human services department, pursuant to Section 454(20)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act, a copy of which has been provided to the division by the child support enforcement bureau; or

(3) any amount otherwise required to be so deducted and withheld from such unemployment compensation pursuant to a writ of garnishment or other legal process for enforcement of judgments issued by any court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction in any state, territory or possession of the United States or any foreign country with which the United States has an agreement to honor such process directed to the human services department for the purpose of enforcing an individual's obligation to provide child support.

C. Any amount withheld from the unemployment compensation benefits due a claimant shall be considered as payment of unemployment compensation benefits to the claimant and paid by the individual in satisfaction of his child support obligations.

D. The amount of child support obligations withheld by the division pursuant to this section shall be paid to the human services department.

E. As used in this section, "unemployment compensation benefits" means benefits payable under the Unemployment Compensation Law and amounts payable by or through the division pursuant to an agreement under any federal law providing for compensation, assistance or allowance with respect to unemployment.