BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] H. "person" means any individual, estate, trust, receiver, business trust, corporation, firm, copartnership, cooperative, joint venture, association or other group or combination acting as a unit;

I. "processor" means a person who operates a natural gas processing plant; and

J. "tax" means the natural gas processors tax."

Section 2. Section 7-33-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 179, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-33-4. PRIVILEGE TAX LEVIED--COLLECTED BY DEPARTMENT--RATE.--

A. There is levied and shall be collected by the department a privilege tax on processors for the privilege of operating a natural gas processing plant in New Mexico. This tax may be referred to as the "natural gas processors tax".

B. The tax shall be imposed on the amount of mmbtus of natural gas delivered to the processor at the inlet of the natural gas processing plant after subtracting the mmbtu deductions authorized in Subsection E of this section.