BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE NATURAL GAS PROCESSORS TAX ACT TO CHANGE THE BASIS ON WHICH THE TAX IS IMPOSED; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-33-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 179, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-33-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Natural Gas Processors Tax Act:

A. "average annual taxable value" means the average of the taxable value per mcf, determined pursuant to Section 7-31-5 NMSA 1978, of all natural gas produced in New Mexico for the specified calendar year as determined by the department;