BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (2) "L" - restricts the driver to vehicles not equipped with airbrakes;

(3) "T" - authorizes driving a vehicle towing more than one trailer;

(4) "P" - authorizes driving vehicles, other than school buses, carrying passengers;

(5) "N" - authorizes driving tank vehicles;

(6) "X" - represents a combination of the hazardous material ("H") and tank vehicle ("N") endorsements;

(7) "S" - authorizes driving a school bus; and

(8) "K" - restricts the driver to driving a commercial motor vehicle in intrastate commerce only."

Section 4. Section 66-5-70 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 19) is amended to read:

"66-5-70. RECIPROCITY.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is not a New Mexico resident may drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person has a commercial driver's license issued by any state in accordance with the minimum standards established by the federal highway administration for the issuance of commercial driver's licenses, if the license is not suspended, revoked or canceled and if the person is not disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle or subject to an out-of-service order."

Section 5. A new section of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act is enacted to read:

"PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF OUT-OF-SERVICE ORDERS.--