BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (3) homicide by vehicle, as defined in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;

(4) injury to pregnant woman by vehicle as defined in Section 66-8-101.1 NMSA 1978 or a municipal ordinance or the law of another state; or

(5) any other violation of law relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, that the secretary determines by regulation to be a serious traffic violation. A serious traffic violation does not include vehicle weight and vehicle defect violation."

Section 2. Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 7) is amended to read:

"66-5-58. EMPLOYER RESPONSIBILITY.--No employer shall knowingly allow, require, permit or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during any period:

A. in which the driver has a driver's license suspended, revoked or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in any state or has been disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle;

B. in which the driver has more than one driver's license as of the effective date of the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act; or

C. in which the employee, the commercial motor vehicle the employee is driving or the motor carrier operation of the employer is subject to an out-of-service order."

Section 3. Section 66-5-65 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-65. CLASSIFICATIONS--ENDORSEMENTS--RESTRICTIONS.--