BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] However, any period of time during which a particular revenue bond issue is in litigation shall not be counted in determining the expiration date of that issue."

Section 2. Section 4-62-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 95, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"4-62-1. REVENUE BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE--PLEDGE OF REVENUES--LIMITATION ON TIME OF ISSUANCE.--

A. In addition to any other law authorizing a county to issue revenue bonds, a county may issue revenue bonds pursuant to Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978 for the purposes specified in this section. The term "pledged revenues", as used in Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978, means the revenues, net income or net revenues authorized to be pledged to the payment of particular revenue bonds as specifically provided in Subsections B through K of this section.