BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] If the tax rebates exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess shall be refunded to the taxpayer.

G. For purposes of this section, "dependent" means "dependent" as defined by Section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered, but also includes any minor child or stepchild of the resident who would be a dependent for federal income tax purposes if the public assistance contributing to the support of the child or stepchild was considered to have been contributed by the resident."

Section 3. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;