BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; REDUCING PERSONAL INCOME TAX RATES; INCREASING AND EXPANDING ELIGIBILITY FOR LOW-INCOME TAX REBATES; PROVIDING A DEDUCTION FROM GROSS RECEIPTS AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS FOR RECEIPTS FROM THE SALE OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS; ABOLISHING THE PRESCRIPTION DRUG TAX CREDIT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 5, Section 20) is amended to read:

"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1996:

A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 384 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 12,000

Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 32,000 $ 864 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 20,000

Over $ 32,000 but not over $ 50,000 $ 1,716 plus 7.9% of excess over $ 32,000

Over $ 50,000 $ 3,138 plus 8.2% of excess over

$ 50,000.

B. For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 768 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000

Over $ 40,000 but not over $ 64,000 $ 1,728 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 40,000

Over $ 64,000 but not over $100,000 $ 3,432 plus 7.9% of excess over $ 64,000

Over $100,000 $ 6,276 plus

8.2% of excess over

$100,000.

C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500

Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 26,000 $ 504.50 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 26,000 but not over $ 42,000 $1,104.50 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 26,000

Over $ 42,000 but not over $ 65,000 $2,240.50 plus 7.9% of excess over $ 42,000

Over $ 65,000 $4,057.50 plus

8.2% of excess over

$ 65,000.

D. For heads of household filing returns:

If the taxable income is: The tax shall be: