BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] B. The state treasurer is authorized to redirect a distribution to the New Mexico finance authority in the amount the marshal or the commission, as the case may be, has certified to him pursuant to an ordinance or a resolution passed by the municipality or county and a written agreement of the municipality or county in which any county fire district is located and the New Mexico finance authority."

Section 45. Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"62-3-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act:

A. "affiliated interest" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility.