BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Section 23. Section 53-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 181, Section 1) is amended to read:

"53-5-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 53, Article 5 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Corporate Reports Act"."

Section 24. Section 53-7-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 312, Section 1) is amended to read:

"53-7-18. SHORT TITLE.--Sections 53-7-18 through 53-7-46 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Business Development Corporation Act"."

Section 25. Section 53-8-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 217, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"53-8-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 53, Article 8 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Nonprofit Corporation Act"."

Section 26. Section 53-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 217, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"53-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Nonprofit Corporation Act, unless the context otherwise requires:

A. "corporation" or "domestic corporation" means a nonprofit corporation subject to the provisions of the Nonprofit Corporation Act, except a foreign corporation;