BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] The department may require any seller or lessor engaged in business in New Mexico to report to the department annually the names, addresses and federal employer identification numbers or state identification numbers for tax purposes issued by the department of the buyers or lessees from whom the seller or lessor has accepted nontaxable transaction certificates."
Section 4. Section 7-9-57 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 47, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-57. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF CERTAIN SERVICES TO AN OUT-OF-STATE BUYER.--
A. Receipts from performing a service may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale of the service is made to a buyer who delivers to the seller either an appropriate nontaxable transaction certificate or other evidence acceptable to the secretary unless the buyer of the service or any of the buyer's employees or agents makes initial use of the product of the service in New Mexico or takes delivery of the product of the service in New Mexico.
B. Receipts from performing a service that initially qualified for the deduction provided in this section but that no longer meets the criteria set forth in Subsection A of this section shall be deductible for the period prior to the disqualification."
Section 5. Section 7-9-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-62. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS--AIRCRAFT--VEHICLES THAT ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE REGISTERED.--