BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX ACT AND LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAX ACTS; PROVIDING AN EXEMPTION FOR FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS AND A DEDUCTION FOR FOREIGN DIPLOMATS; PERMITTING ACCEPTANCE OF NONTAXABLE TRANSACTION DOCUMENTS FROM OTHER JURISDICTIONS; CLARIFYING THE DEDUCTIONS FOR AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS AND EXPORTED SERVICES; AMENDING AND ENACTING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-9-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-13. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, exempted from the gross receipts tax are receipts of:
(1) the United States or any agency, department or instrumentality thereof;
(2) the state of New Mexico or any political subdivision thereof;
(3) any Indian nation, tribe or pueblo from activities or transactions occurring on its sovereign territory; or
(4) any foreign nation or agency, instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, but only when required by a treaty in force to which the United States is a party.
B. Receipts from the sale of gas or electricity by a utility owned or operated by a county, municipality or other political subdivision of a state are not exempted from the gross receipts tax.
C. Receipts from the operation of a cable television system owned or operated by a municipality are not exempted from the gross receipts tax."
Section 2. A new section of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act is enacted to read: