BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO FINANCING COURT FACILITIES; AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE OF NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY REVENUE BONDS FOR A NEW COURT BUILDING FOR THE BERNALILLO COUNTY METROPOLITAN COURT; IMPOSING FEES; CREATING A FUND; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 34-2-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1933, Chapter 81, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"34-2-5. FEES--COLLECTION BY SUPREME COURT CLERK.--The clerk of the supreme court shall collect the following fees:

A. in all cases docketed in the court, except those in which statutory exemption exists and those in which the court on showing of poverty may, by order, waive the fee, one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125), twenty-five dollars ($25.00) of which shall be deposited in the court automation fund and ninety-six dollars ($96.00) of which shall be deposited in the court facilities fund; provided that in cases in which a skeleton transcript may be filed for the purpose of a motion to docket and affirm, the fee shall be twenty dollars ($20.00), ten dollars ($10.00) of which shall be deposited in the court automation fund and ten dollars ($10.00) of which shall be deposited in the court facilities fund;

B. for one copy of files or a record, ten cents ($.10) per folio and for additional copies ordered at the same time, five cents ($.05) per folio;

C. for comparing copies of files or records tendered to him, five cents ($.05) per folio; and

D. for each certificate, one dollar ($1.00)."

Section 2. Section 34-5-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 28, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"34-5-6. COURT OF APPEALS--FEES AND COSTS.--

A. The clerk of the court of appeals shall collect the following fees: