BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] A. ten dollars ($10.00) to help defray the costs of local government corrections;

B. a court automation fee of ten dollars ($10.00);

C. a traffic safety fee of five dollars ($5.00), which shall be credited to the traffic safety education and enforcement fund;

D. a judicial education fee of one dollar ($1.00), which shall be credited to the judicial education fund;

E. a brain injury services fee of five dollars ($5.00), which shall be credited to the brain injury services fund; and

F. a court facilities fee of ten dollars ($10.00)."

Section 5. Section 66-8-119 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 159, as amended by Laws 1997, Chapter 242, Section 6 and also by Laws 1997, Chapter 247, Section 3) is amended to read:

"66-8-119. PENALTY ASSESSMENT REVENUE--DISPOSITION.--

A. The division shall remit all penalty assessment receipts, except receipts collected pursuant to Subsections A through F of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978, to the state treasurer for credit to the general fund.

B. The division shall remit all penalty assessment fee receipts collected pursuant to:

(1) Subsection A of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the local government corrections fund;

(2) Subsection B of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court automation fund;

(3) Subsection C of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the traffic safety education and enforcement fund;

(4) Subsection D of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the judicial education fund;

(5) Subsection E of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the brain injury services fund; and

(6) Subsection F of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court facilities fund."

Section 6. COURT FACILITIES FUND CREATED-- ADMINISTRATION--DISTRIBUTION.--

A. The "court facilities fund" is created in the state treasury and shall be administered by the administrative office of the courts.