0001| HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION 12
[…] |
0020| Three judges of the court of appeals shall constitute a
|
0021| quorum for the transaction of business, and a majority of those
|
0022| participating must concur in any judgment of the court.
|
0023| When necessary, the chief justice of the supreme court may
|
0024| designate any justice of the supreme court, or any district
|
0025| judge of the state, to act as a judge of the court of appeals,
|
0001| and the chief justice may designate any judge of the court of
|
0002| appeals to hold court in any district, or to act as a justice
|
0003| of the supreme court."
|
0004| Section 6. It is proposed to amend Article 6, Section 33
|
0005| of the constitution of New Mexico to read:
|
0006| "A. Each justice of the supreme court, judge of the
|
0007| court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court judge
|
0008| shall [have been elected to that position in a partisan
|
0009| election prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention
|
0010| election. Thereafter, each such justice or judge shall be
|
0011| subject to retention or rejection on a nonpartisan ballot.
|
0012| Retention of the judicial office shall require at least fifty-
|
0013| seven percent of the vote cast on the question of retention or
|
0014| rejection.
|
0015| B. Each justice of the supreme court or judge of
|
0016| the court of appeals shall be subject to retention or rejection
|
0017| in like manner at the general election every eighth year.
|
0018| C. Each district judge shall be subject to
|
0019| retention or rejection in like manner at the general election
|
0020| every sixth year.
|
0021| D. Each metropolitan court judge shall be subject
|
0022| to retention or rejection in like manner at the general
|
0023| election every fourth year.
|
0024| E. Every justice of the supreme court, judge of the
|
0025| court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court judge
|
0001| holding office on January 1 next following the date of the
|
0002| election at which this amendment is adopted shall be deemed to
|
0003| have fulfilled the requirements of Subsection A of this section
|
0004| and the justice or judge shall be eligible for retention or
|