0001| SENATE BILL 1022
[…] |
0011| (b) post the names of those individuals
|
0012| who have not been certified as declared write-in candidates
|
0013| along with the reasons therefor; and
|
0014| (5) not later than 5:00 p.m. on the twenty-
|
0015| eighth day preceding the election, a declared write-in
|
0016| candidate may file an affidavit that he is no longer a write-in
|
0017| candidate for municipal office. In the event that a declared
|
0018| write-in candidate files such an affidavit of withdrawal, any
|
0019| votes for such a candidate shall not be counted and canvassed."
|
0020| Section 11. Section 3-8-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
|
0021| Chapter 208, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0022| "3-8-40. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO
|
0023| VOTE [TRIPLICATE OR] CERTIFICATE VOTING--FRAUDULENT AND
|
0024| DOUBLE VOTING.--
|
0025| A. No person shall vote in a municipal special or
|
0001| regular election unless that person is a qualified elector and
|
0002| he has appeared to vote at the polling place in the precinct or
|
0003| consolidated precinct which encompasses his place of residence
|
0004| as shown on the signature roster.
|
0005| B. No person shall vote whose name and affidavit of
|
0006| registration number appears on the list of voters purged from
|
0007| the rolls unless that person has again completed an affidavit
|
0008| of registration and his name also appears on the signature
|
0009| roster.
|
0010| C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections A
|
0011| and B of this section, a person shall be permitted to vote even
|
0012| though that person's name cannot be found in the signature
|
0013| roster, provided:
|
0014| (1) his residence is within the boundaries of
|
0015| the municipality and within the boundaries of the precinct in
|
0016| which he offers to vote;
|
0017| (2) his name is not on the purged list or his
|
0018| name has been incorrectly placed on the purged list;
|
0019| (3) his name is not on the list of persons
|
0020| having been issued absentee ballots;
|
0021| (4) [he presents a triplicate affidavit of
|
0022| registration which appears on its face to be valid or] he
|
0023| presents a certificate bearing the seal and signature of the
|
0024| county clerk stating that his duplicate affidavit of
|
0025| registration is on file at the county clerk's office, that he
|
0001| has not been purged and that he shall be permitted to vote in
|
0002| the precinct and election specified therein, provided that such
|
0003| authorization shall not be given orally by the county clerk;
|
0004| and
|
0005| (5) he executes a statement swearing or
|
0006| affirming to the best of his knowledge that he is a qualified
|
0007| elector resident of the municipality, currently registered and
|