0001| SENATE BILL 429
[…] |
0010| willful failure to pay the required wages, and the contracting
|
0011| agency may prosecute the work to completion by contract or
|
0012| otherwise, and the contractor or person acting as a contractor
|
0013| and his sureties shall be liable to the state for any excess
|
0014| costs occasioned thereby. Any party receiving notice of
|
0015| termination of his project or subcontract under the provisions
|
0016| of this section may appeal the finding of the [director]
|
0017| bureau as provided in the Public Works Minimum Wage Act."
|
0018| Section 21. Section 13-4-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
|
0019| Chapter 35, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0020| "13-4-14. PAYMENT OF WAGES FROM FUNDS WITHHELD--LIST OF
|
0021| CONTRACTORS VIOLATING ACT--ADDITIONAL RIGHT OF WAGE EARNERS.--
|
0022| A. The [director of the] labor and industrial
|
0023| [division] bureau of the [labor] workforce development
|
0024| department shall certify to the contracting agency the names of
|
0025| persons or firms he has found to have disregarded their
|
0001| obligations to employees under the Public Works Minimum Wage
|
0002| Act and the amount of arrears. The contracting agency is
|
0003| authorized and directed to pay or cause to be paid to the
|
0004| affected laborers and mechanics, from any accrued payments
|
0005| withheld under the terms of the contract or designated for the
|
0006| project, any wages found due such workmen pursuant to the
|
0007| Public Works Minimum Wage Act. The [director] bureau
|
0008| shall, after notice to the affected persons, distribute a list
|
0009| to all departments of the state giving the names of persons or
|
0010| firms [he has] found to have willfully violated the Public
|
0011| Works Minimum Wage Act. No contract or project shall be
|
0012| awarded to the persons or firms appearing on this list or to
|
0013| any firm, corporation, partnership or association in which the
|
0014| persons or firms have an interest until three years have
|
0015| elapsed from the date of publication of the list containing the
|
0016| names of the persons or firms. Any person to be included on
|
0017| the list to be distributed may appeal the finding of the
|
0018| [director] bureau as provided in the Public Works Minimum
|
0019| Wage Act.
|
0020| B. If the accrued payments withheld under the terms
|
0021| of the contract, as mentioned in Subsection A of this section,
|
0022| are insufficient to reimburse all the laborers and mechanics
|
0023| with respect to whom there has been a failure to pay the wages
|
0024| required pursuant to the Public Works Minimum Wage Act, the
|
0025| laborers and mechanics shall have the right of action or
|
0001| intervention or both against the contractor or person acting as
|