He | 0017| shall notify the applicant of his action by certified mail sent to | 0018| the address shown in the application. | 0019| H. For purposes of this section, "water distribution | 0020| entity" means a community acequia or community ditch, irrigation | 0021| district, conservancy district, artesian conservancy district or | 0022| private corporate ditch of record in the office of the state | 0023| engineer located in the state." | 0024| Section 4. Section 72-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, | 0025| Chapter 131, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: | 0001| "72-12-7. CHANGE OF LOCATION OF WELL--CHANGE IN USE ON | 0002| APPLICATION--TEMPORARY CHANGE.-- | 0003| A. The owner of a water right may change the location of | 0004| his well or change the use of the water, but only upon application | 0005| to the state engineer and upon showing that the change will not | 0006| impair existing rights and will not be contrary to the | 0007| conservation of water within the state and will not be detrimental | 0008| to the public welfare of the state. The application may be | 0009| granted only after such advertisement, mailing and hearing as | 0010| are prescribed in the case of original applications; provided | 0011| that the water distribution entities entitled to notice by | 0012| certified mail shall additionally include the water distribution | 0013| entities, if any, that divert or control the diversion of water at | 0014| the proposed former place of use. | 0015| B. When the owner of a water right applies for a | 0016| temporary change of not to exceed one year for not more than three | 0017| acre-feet of water to a different location or to a different use, | 0018| or both, the state engineer shall make an investigation and, if | 0019| the change does not permanently impair any vested rights of | 0020| others, he shall enter an order authorizing the change. If he | 0021| finds that the change sought might impair vested rights, he shall | 0022| order advertisement and hearing as in other cases. | 0023| C. If objections or protests have been filed within the | 0024| time prescribed in the notice or if the state engineer is of the | 0025| opinion that the permit should not be issued, the state engineer | 0001| may deny the application or, before he acts on the application, | 0002| may order that a hearing be held. He shall notify the applicant | 0003| of his action by certified mail sent to the address shown in the | 0004| application." | 0005|  |