If the | 0023| individual's written advance health-care directive expressly | 0024| permits treatment in a mental health-care facility, the agent | 0025| or surrogate may present the individual to a facility for | 0001| evaluation for admission. | 0002| F. The Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not | 0003| affect other statutes of this state governing treatment for | 0004| mental illness of an individual [involuntarily committed] | 0005| admitted to a mental health-care institution." | 0006| Section 9. Section 24-7A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, | 0007| Chapter 182, Section 14) is amended to read: | 0008| "24-7A-14. JUDICIAL RELIEF.--On petition of a patient, | 0009| the patient's agent, guardian or surrogate, a health-care | 0010| provider or health-care institution involved with the | 0011| patient's care, an individual described in Subsection B or C of | 0012| Section [5 of the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act or another | 0013| person having an interest in the patient's welfare] 24-7A-5 | 0014| NMSA 1978, the district court may enjoin or direct a | 0015| health-care decision or order other equitable relief. A | 0016| proceeding under this section is governed by the Rules of Civil | 0017| Procedure for the District Courts." | 0018| Section 10. Section 24-7A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, | 0019| Chapter 182, Section 16) is amended to read: | 0020| "24-7A-16. TRANSITIONAL PROVISIONS.-- | 0021| A. An advance health-care directive is valid for | 0022| purposes of the Uniform