State of New Mexico House of Representatives FORTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE FIRST SESSION, 1997 March 8, 1997 Mr. Speaker: Your JUDICIARY COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred HOUSE BILL 1186 has had it under consideration and reports same with recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows: 1. On page 14, between lines 1 and 2, insert the following new section: "Section 10. Section 30-16-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 239, Section 12) is amended to read: "30-16-36. RECEIPT OF PROPERTY OBTAINED IN VIOLATION OF ACT.- -Any person who receives the money, goods, services or anything else of value obtained in violation of Section [40A-16-33 NMSA 1953] 30-16-33 NMSA 1978, and who knows or has reason to believe that it was so obtained, violates this section. The degree of the offense is determined as follows: A. if the value of all things of value obtained from any person [or persons] in violation of this section is one hundred dollars ($100) or less in any consecutive [six months] six-month period, then the offense is a petty misdemeanor; B. if the value of all things of value obtained from any person [or persons] in violation of this section is more than one hundred dollars ($100) but [less than three hundred dollars ($300) in any consecutive six months period, then the offense is a fourth degree felony; C. if the value of all things of value obtained from any person or persons in violation of this section is three hundred dollars ($300) or more in any consecutive six months period, then the offense is a third degree felony] not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a misdemeanor; C. if the value of all things of value obtained from any person in violation of this section is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a fourth degree felony; D. if the value of all things of value obtained from any person in violation of this section is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a third degree felony; or E. if the value of all things of value obtained from any person in violation of this section is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a second degree felony."". 2. Renumber the succeeding sections accordingly., and thence referred to the APPROPRIATIONS AND FINANCE