TO | 0016| STATE MONEY, PERSONNEL, RETIREMENT, TORT CLAIMS AND ATTORNEY | 0017| GENERAL AND STATE AUDITOR SERVICES; EXEMPTING THOSE BOARDS AND | 0018| THEIR EMPLOYEES FROM CERTAIN STATE LAWS AND COVERING THEM UNDER | 0019| OTHERS; EXTENDING SUNSET DATES; PROVIDING FOR TRANSFERS OF | 0020| MONEY, APPROPRIATIONS AND OTHER PERSONAL PROPERTY OF THOSE | 0021| BOARDS; REPEALING THE PHYSICAL THERAPIST ACT; ENACTING THE | 0022| PHYSICAL THERAPY ACT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS | 0023| OF THE NMSA 1978. | 0024| | 0025| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: | 0001| Section 1. Section 61-14A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, | 0002| Chapter 158, Section 9) is amended to read: | 0003| "61-14A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 61-14A-1 through | 0004| 61-14A-21] Chapter 61, Article 14A NMSA 1978 may be cited as | 0005| the "Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act"." | 0006| Section 2. Section 61-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, | 0007| Chapter 158, Section 11) is amended to read: | 0008| "61-14A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Acupuncture and | 0009| Oriental Medicine Practice Act: | 0010| A.