0003| HOUSE BILL 934
[…] |
0002| under the provisions of [Article 11, Section 7 of the
|
0003| constitution of New Mexico] Section 11 of the Public
|
0004| Regulation Commission Act, the commission may apply to courts
|
0005| having jurisdiction for injunctions to prevent violations of
|
0006| any provision of the New Mexico Telecommunications Act or of
|
0007| any rule or order of the commission issued pursuant to that
|
0008| act. [and] Such courts shall have power to grant such
|
0009| injunctions and to enforce [such injunctions] them by
|
0010| contempt procedure."
|
0011| Section 36. Section 63-9B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
|
0012| Chapter 296, Section 3) is amended to read:
|
0013| "63-9B-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Cellular Telephone
|
0014| Services Act:
|
0015| A. "commission" means the [state corporation]
|
0016| public regulation commission;
|
0017| B. "cellular service company" means a cellular
|
0018| telephone company that uses cellular telephone equipment and is
|