to or is | 0022| acquiring legal title to real property contiguous to the | 0023| boundary of a municipality may petition that municipality to | 0024| annex that person's real property even if the real property is | 0025| located within a traditional historic community. | 0001| D. For purposes of this section, "real property | 0002| owner" means a person who holds legal title to or is acquiring | 0003| legal title to pursuant to a mortgage or real estate contract | 0004| an interest of greater than fifty-one percent in either land or | 0005| land and the improvements on the land." | 0006| Section 4. Section 3-7-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, | 0007| Chapter 300, Section 14-7-11, as amended by Laws 1995, Chapter | 0008| 170, Section 3 and also by Laws 1995, Chapter 211, Section 2) | 0009| is amended to read: | 0010| "3-7-11. MUNICIPAL BOUNDARY COMMISSION--PURPOSE.-- | 0011| A. The purpose of Sections 3-7-11 through 3-7-16 | 0012| NMSA 1978 is to establish an independent commission known as | 0013| the "municipal boundary commission" to determine the annexation | 0014| of territory to a municipality whenever: | 0015| (1) the municipality petitions the municipal | 0016| boundary commission to annex territory to the municipality; or | 0017| (2) a majority of the landowners of the |