a | 0006| jury, a new jury shall be impaneled for the new sentencing | 0007| proceeding; | 0008| (2) if the sentencing proceeding was before a | 0009| judge, the original trial judge shall conduct the new | 0010| sentencing proceeding; or | 0011| (3) if the sentencing proceeding was before a | 0012| judge and the original trial judge is unable or unavailable to | 0013| conduct a new sentencing proceeding, then another judge shall | 0014| be designated to conduct the new sentencing proceeding, and the | 0015| parties are entitled to disqualify the new judge on the grounds | 0016| set forth in Section 38-3-9 NMSA 1978 before the newly | 0017| designated judge exercises any discretion." | 0018| Section 5. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, | 0019| Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: | 0020| "31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating | 0021| circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury | 0022| pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are | 0023| limited to the following: | 0024| A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting in | 0025| the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered; | 0001| B. the murder was committed with intent to kill in | 0002| the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] | 0003| kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal | 0004| sexual penetration; | 0005| C. the murder was committed with the intent to kill | 0006| by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal | 0007| institution of New Mexico; | 0008| D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New | 0009| Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a | 0010| person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the | 0011| premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this | 0012| subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the | 0013| jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation] | 0014| department and county and municipal jails; | 0015| E. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New | 0016| Mexico, the defendant, with the intent