0001| HOUSE BILL 740 | 0002| 43rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 1997 | 0003| INTRODUCED BY | 0004| RITA G. GETTY | 0005| | 0006| | 0007| | 0008| | 0009| | 0010| AN ACT | 0011| RELATING TO VICTIM NOTIFICATION; AMENDING THE VICTIMS OF CRIME | 0012| ACT. | 0013| | 0014| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: | 0015| Section 1. Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, | 0016| Chapter 144, Section 3) is amended to read: | 0017| "31-26-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Victims of Crime | 0018| Act: | 0019| A. "court" means magistrate court, metropolitan | 0020| court, children's court, district court, the court of appeals | 0021| or the supreme court; | 0022| B. "criminal offense" means: | 0023| (1) negligent arson resulting in death or | 0024| bodily injury, as provided in