0001| HOUSE BILL 556
[…] |
0022| jury, a new jury shall be impaneled for the new sentencing
|
0023| proceeding;
|
0024| (2) if the sentencing proceeding was before a
|
0025| judge, the original trial judge shall conduct the new
|
0001| sentencing proceeding; or
|
0002| (3) if the sentencing proceeding was before a
|
0003| judge and the original trial judge is unable or unavailable to
|
0004| conduct a new sentencing proceeding, then another judge shall
|
0005| be designated to conduct the new sentencing proceeding, and the
|
0006| parties are entitled to disqualify the new judge on the grounds
|
0007| set forth in Section 38-3-9 NMSA 1978 before the newly
|
0008| designated judge exercises any discretion."
|
0009| Section 3. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979,
|
0010| Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0011| "31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating
|
0012| circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury
|
0013| pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are
|
0014| limited to the following:
|
0015| A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting in
|
0016| the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered;
|
0017| B. the murder was committed with intent to kill in
|
0018| the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping]
|
0019| kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor, [or]
|
0020| criminal sexual penetration, shooting at a dwelling or
|
0021| occupied building, shooting at or from a motor vehicle or any
|
0022| other inherently dangerous felony;
|
0023| C. the murder was committed with the intent to kill
|
0024| by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal
|
0025| institution of New Mexico;
|
0001| D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New
|
0002| Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a
|
0003| person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the
|
0004| premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this
|
0005| subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the
|
0006| jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation]
|
0007| department and county and municipal jails;
|
0008| E. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New
|