0001| HOUSE BILL 77 | 0002| 43rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 1997 | 0003| INTRODUCED BY | 0004| RICK MIERA | 0005| | 0006| | 0007| | 0008| FOR THE DWI OVERSIGHT TASK FORCE | 0009| | 0010| AN ACT | 0011| RELATING TO TAXATION; AUTHORIZING COUNTIES TO IMPOSE A LOCAL | 0012| LIQUOR EXCISE TAX; PROVIDING FOR ELECTIONS; AMENDING SECTIONS | 0013| OF THE LOCAL LIQUOR EXCISE TAX ACT. | 0014| | 0015| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: | 0016| Section 1. Section 7-24-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, | 0017| Chapter 326, Section 2) is amended to read: | 0018| "7-24-9. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Local Liquor Excise | 0019| Tax Act: | 0020| A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or | 0021| rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin | 0022| and aromatic bitters or any similar alcoholic beverage, | 0023| including blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures | 0024| of one or more