of a credit union which is | 0006| insolvent or in danger of insolvency, except that prior to exercising this authority, the | 0007| director shall attempt to effect a merger or consolidation with, or purchase and assumption | 0008| by, another credit union as provided in Subsection I of this section. | 0009| For purposes of the authority contained in this subsection, insured share and deposit | 0010| accounts of the credit union may, upon consummation of the purchase and assumption, be | 0011| converted to insured deposits or other comparable accounts in the acquiring institution." | 0012| Section 39. Section 58-11-61 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 311, Section | 0013| 61) is amended to read: | 0014| "58-11-61. TAXATION.-- | 0015| A. A credit union organized under or subject to the Credit Union Act is | 0016| exempt from taxation to the extent that a credit union chartered under federal law is | 0017| exempt. | 0018| B. The shares of a credit union shall not be subject to stock transfer taxes, | 0019| either when issued or when transferred from one member to another. | 0020| C. The participation by a credit union in any government program providing | 0021| unemployment, social security, old age pension or other benefits shall not be deemed a | 0022| waiver of the tax exemptions granted by this section." | 0023| Section 40. Section 58-11-64 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 311, Section | 0024| 64) is amended to read: | 0025| "58-11-64. PAYMENT FROM ACCOUNT OF DECEASED | 0001| MEMBER.--Notwithstanding any other law or regulation upon receiving a certified copy | 0002| of a death certificate