| 0023| C. Dividends need not be paid on membership shares, but if such a dividend | 0024| is paid, it shall be added to the membership share held by each member. | 0025| D. A credit union may receive payments on deposit accounts from its | 0001| members and other credit unions subject to such terms, rates and conditions as the board | 0002| of directors establishes. | 0003| E. Interest may be paid on deposit accounts at various rates with due regard | 0004| to the conditions that pertain to each type of account, such as minimum balance, notice | 0005| and time requirements." | 0006| Section 29. Section 58-11-43 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 311, Section | 0007| 43) is amended to read: | 0008| "58-11-43. JOINT ACCOUNTS.-- | 0009| A. A member may designate any person to own a share account or deposit | 0010| account in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship, as a tenant in common or under any | 0011| other form of joint ownership permitted by law, but no co-owner, unless also a member in | 0012| his own right, shall be permitted to vote, obtain loans, hold office or be required to pay a | 0013| membership fee. | 0014| B. Payment of part or all of those accounts to any of the co-owners shall, to | 0015| the extent of such payment, discharge the liability to all unless the account agreement | 0016| contains a prohibition." | 0017| Section 30. Section 58-11-44 NMSA 1978 (being Laws