0001| SENATE BILL 825
[…] |
0004| business as a manufacturer, importer, broker or agent which
|
0005| distributes any or all of its brands of alcoholic beverages
|
0006| through licensed wholesalers in this state;
|
0007| [D.] E. "termination" includes any substantial
|
0008| alteration or modification of the provisions of the franchise;
|
0009| and
|
0010| [E.] F. "good faith" means honesty in fact in the
|
0011| conduct or transaction concerned and the observance of
|
0012| reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade as
|
0013| evidenced by all surrounding circumstances."
|
0014| Section 2. Section 60-8A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981,
|
0015| Chapter 39, Section 55, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0016| "60-8A-8. FRANCHISES--VIOLATIONS.--
|
0017| A. The purpose of the provisions of Sections 60-8A-7
|
0018| through 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 is to provide an equal bargaining
|
0019| position between the parties and to protect the health, safety
|
0020| and welfare of the citizens by ensuring that there is an orderly
|
0021| and fair distribution of alcoholic beverages in the state.
|
0022| B. It is a violation of Sections 60-8A-7 through
|
0023| 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 for the supplier, directly or through any
|
0024| officer, agent or employee, to fail to act in good faith in
|
0025| performing or complying with any terms, provisions or conditions
|
0001| of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling or not renewing a
|
0002| franchise with a wholesaler, unless such termination,
|
0003| cancellation or failure to renew is done in good faith and for
|
0004| good cause. Good cause shall not include supplier mergers or
|
0005| acquisitions or consolidation of brands with one wholesaler.
|
0006| C. If more than one franchise for the same brand [or
|
0007| brands] of alcoholic beverages is originally granted to
|
0008| different wholesalers in this state, it is a violation of
|
0009| Sections 60-8A-7 through 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 for any supplier to
|
0010| discriminate in any of the terms, provisions and conditions of
|
0011| the franchise between the wholesalers. It is not the purpose of
|
0012| this section to allow suppliers to unilaterally and without good
|
0013| cause or in violation of the contract change the terms of an
|
0014| existing franchise or exclusive distribution agreement by
|
0015| authorizing the transfer of brands to another wholesaler [in
|
0016| violation of this act].
|
0017| D. A successor supplier may acquire the right to
|
0018| distribute a particular brand of alcohol in this state by
|
0019| purchasing the brand name of the alcohol, purchasing the stock
|
0020| or assets of a supplier, executing a licensing agreement or
|