those powers enumerated elsewhere in the New | 0012| Mexico Lottery Act, and no such powers limit or restrict any other | 0013| powers of the authority." | 0014| Section 50. Section 6-24-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, | 0015| Chapter 155, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read: | 0016| "6-24-17. DISCLOSURE OF ODDS.--The authority shall make | 0017| adequate disclosure of the odds with respect to each lottery game | 0018| by stating the odds in lottery game advertisements, on lottery | 0019| tickets or by posting the odds at each place in which lottery | 0020| tickets are sold." | 0021| Section 51. Section 6-24-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, | 0022| Chapter 155, Section 26) is amended to read: | 0023| "6-24-26. AUTHORIZATION TO ISSUE REVENUE BONDS.-- | 0024| A. In order to provide funds for the initial development | 0025| and operation of the lottery, the board is authorized to issue | 0001| lottery revenue bonds in an amount not to exceed [three million | 0002| dollars ($3,000,000)] six million dollars ($6,000,000) payable | 0003| solely from revenues of the authority generated from operation of | 0004| the lottery. | 0005| B. The board may issue bonds to refund other bonds issued | 0006| pursuant to this section. | 0007| C. The bonds shall have a maturity of no more than five | 0008| years from the date of issuance. The board shall determine all | 0009| other terms, covenants and conditions of the bonds; provided, | 0010| however, that the bonds may provide for prepayment in part or in | 0011| full of the balance due at any time without penalty. | 0012| D. The bonds shall be executed with the manual or | 0013| facsimile signature of the chief executive officer or the chairman | 0014| of the board and attested to by another member of the board. The | 0015| bonds may bear the seal, if any, of the authority. | 0016| E. The proceeds of the bonds and the earnings on those | 0017| proceeds are appropriated to the authority for the initial | 0018| development and operation of the lottery, to pay expenses incurred | 0019| in the preparation, issuance and sale of the bonds, to pay any | 0020| obligations relating to the bonds and the proceeds of the bonds | 0021| under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and for any other lawful | 0022| purpose. | 0023| F. The bonds may be sold either at a public sale or at a | 0024| private sale to the state investment officer or to the state | 0025| treasurer. If the bonds are sold at a public sale, the notice of | 0001| sale and other procedures for the sale shall be determined by the | 0002| chief executive officer or the board. | 0003| G. This section is full authority for the issuance and | 0004| sale of the bonds, and the bonds shall not be invalid for any | 0005| irregularity or defect in the