0001| HOUSE BILL 534
[…] |
0013| brought by:
|
0014| (1) the attorney general or the district
|
0015| attorney in the county of jurisdiction; or
|
0016| (2) a vendor who is collecting the proceeds of
|
0017| an occupancy tax in the county of jurisdiction.
|
0018| B. A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or
|
0019| order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the
|
0020| provisions of the Lodgers' Tax Act.
|
0021| C. The court shall award costs and reasonable
|
0022| attorneys' fees to the prevailing party in a court action to
|
0023| enforce the provisions of the Lodgers' Tax Act."
|
0024| Section 7. Section 3-38-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
|
0025| Chapter 199, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0001| "3-38-21. [USE] ELIGIBLE USES OF TAX PROCEEDS.--Subject to the limitations contained in Section 3-38-15 NMSA
|
0002| 1978, a municipality or county imposing an occupancy tax may
|
0003| use the proceeds [thereof] from the tax to defray costs of:
|
0004| A. collecting and otherwise administering the tax,
|
0005| [B. establishing and operating, constructing,
|
0006| purchasing, otherwise acquiring, reconstructing, extending,
|
0007| bettering or otherwise improving fairgrounds, exposition
|
0008| buildings, fieldhouses, auditoriums, welcome centers, tourist
|
0009| information centers, museums, performing arts facilities in
|
0010| operation prior to January 1, 1989, convention halls or other
|
0011| convention facilities of the municipality, of the county within
|
0012| which the municipality is located or of the county and acquiring
|
0013| improvements incidental thereto;
|
0014| C. equipping and furnishing such facilities, as
|
0015| specified in Subsection B of this section, of the municipality
|
0016| or county;
|
0017| D. acquiring a suitable site, grounds or other real
|
0018| property or any interest therein for such facilities of the
|
0019| municipality or county] including the performance of audits
|
0020| required by the Lodgers' Tax Act pursuant to guidelines issued
|
0021| by the department of finance and administration;
|
0022| B. establishing, operating, purchasing,
|
0023| constructing, otherwise acquiring, reconstructing, extending,
|
0024| improving, equipping, furnishing or acquiring real property or
|
0025| any interest in real property for the site or grounds for
|
0001| tourist-related facilities, attractions or transportation
|
0002| systems of the municipality, the county in which the
|
0003| municipality is located or the county;
|
0004| [E.] C. the principal of and interest on any
|
0005| prior redemption premiums due in connection with and any other
|
0006| charges pertaining to revenue bonds authorized by Section
|
0007| 3-38-23 or
|
0008| 3-38-24 NMSA 1978;
|
0009| [F.] D. advertising, publicizing and promoting
|