0001| HOUSE BILL 534
[…] |
0007|
|
0008|
|
0009|
|
0010|
|
0011| AN ACT
|
0012| RELATING TO OCCUPANCY TAX REVENUES; CHANGING AND CLARIFYING THE
|
0013| PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE REVENUES FROM THE OCCUPANCY TAX IMPOSED
|
0014| PURSUANT TO THE LODGERS' TAX ACT MAY BE USED; CHANGING CERTAIN
|
0015| AUDIT AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS
|
0016| OF THE NMSA 1978.
|
0017|
|
0018| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
|
0019| Section 1. Section 3-38-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
|
0020| Chapter 199, Section 1) is amended to read:
|
0021| "3-38-13. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Sections 3-38-13
|
0022| through 3-38-24 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Lodgers' Tax
|
0023| Act"."
|
0024| Section 2. Section 3-38-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
|
0025| Chapter 199, Section 2) is amended to read:
|
0001| "3-38-14. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Lodgers' Tax Act:
|
0002| A. "gross taxable rent" means the total amount of
|
0003| rent paid for lodging, not including the state gross receipts
|
0004| tax or local sales taxes;
|
0005| B. "lodging" means the transaction of furnishing
|
0006| rooms or other [accomodations] accommodations by a vendor to
|