0001| HOUSE BILL 534
[…] |
0008| authorized by Section [14-37-16 NMSA 1953] 3-38-15 NMSA 1978
|
0009| for advertising, publicizing and promoting tourist attractions
|
0010| and facilities in the respective counties and municipalities.
|
0011| D. The advisory board shall submit to the mayor and
|
0012| council or county commission recommendations for the
|
0013| expenditures of funds authorized pursuant to the Lodgers' Tax
|
0014| Act for advertising, publicizing and promoting tourist-related
|
0015| attractions, facilities and events in the respective counties
|
0016| and municipalities."
|
0017| Section 10. Section 3-38-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
|
0018| Chapter 199, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0019| "3-38-23. REVENUE BONDS.--
|
0020| A. Revenue bonds may be issued at any time or from
|
0021| time to time by a municipality or county to defray wholly or in
|
0022| part the costs of any one, all or any combination of purposes
|
0023| authorized in Subsections B through E of Section 3-38-21 NMSA
|
0024| 1978.
|
0025| B. The revenue bonds may be payable from and such
|
0001| payment may be secured by a pledge of and lien on the revenues
|
0002| derived from:
|
0003| (1) the proceeds of the occupancy tax of the
|
0004| municipality or county after the deduction of those amounts
|
0005| required to be expended pursuant to Subsections D and E of
|
0006| Section 3-38-15 NMSA 1978 and the administration costs
|
0007| pertaining to the tax in an amount not to exceed ten percent of
|
0008| the [gross taxable rent] occupancy tax receipts collected by
|
0009| the municipality or county in any fiscal year, excluding from
|
0010| the computation of such costs the administration costs
|
0011| ultimately recovered from delinquent vendors by civil action as
|
0012| penalties, costs of collection and attorneys' fees but not as
|
0013| interest on unpaid principal;
|
0014| (2) the [recreational facilities] tourist-related facilities, attractions or transportation systems to
|
0015| which the bonds pertain, after provision is made for the payment
|
0016| of the operation and maintenance expenses of such facilities,
|
0017| attractions or transportation systems; or
|
0018| (3) a combination of such net revenues from
|
0019| both sources designated in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this
|
0020| subsection.
|
0021| C. The bonds shall bear interest at a rate or rates
|
0022| as authorized in the Public Securities Act, and the first
|
0023| interest payment may be for any period authorized in the Public
|
0024| Securities Act.
|
0025| D. Except as otherwise provided in the Lodgers' Tax
|
0001| Act, revenue bonds authorized in the Lodgers' Tax Act shall be
|
0002| issued in accordance with the provisions of Sections 3-31-2
|
0003| through 3-31-6 NMSA 1978."
|