0001| HOUSE BILL 371
[…] |
0012| within a three-year time period immediately preceding the instant
|
0013| offense. The felony adjudications relied upon as prior
|
0014| adjudications shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or
|
0015| occurrence or series of events related in time and location.
|
0016| Successful completion of consent decrees are not considered a prior
|
0017| adjudication for the purposes of this paragraph; or
|
0018| (3) [fifteen] fourteen years of age and
|
0019| adjudicated for first degree murder, as provided in Section
|
0020| 30-2-1 NMSA 1978."
|
0021| Section 3. Section 32A-2-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
|
0022| Chapter 77, Section 47) is amended to read:
|
0023| "32A-2-18. JUDGMENT--NONCRIMINAL NATURE--[NONADMISSABILITY] NONADMISSIBILITY.--
|
0024| A. The court shall enter a judgment setting forth the
|
0025| court's findings and disposition in the proceeding. A judgment in
|
0001| proceedings on a petition under the Delinquency Act resulting in a
|
0002| juvenile disposition shall not be deemed a conviction of crime nor
|
0003| shall it impose any civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from
|
0004| conviction of a crime nor shall it operate to disqualify the child
|
0005| in any civil service application or appointment. The juvenile
|
0006| disposition of a child and any evidence given in a hearing in court
|
0007| shall not be admissible as evidence against the child in any case
|
0008| or proceeding in any other tribunal whether before or after
|
0009| reaching the age of majority, except in sentencing proceedings
|
0010| after conviction of a felony and then only for the purpose of a
|
0011| presentence study and report.
|
0012| B. If a judgment resulting from a youthful offender or
|
0013| serious youthful offender proceeding under the Delinquency Act
|
0014| results in an adult sentence, a record of the judgment shall be
|
0015| admissible in any other case or proceeding in any other court
|
0016| involving the youthful offender or serious youthful offender.
|
0017| C. If a judgment on a proceeding under the
|
0018| Delinquency Act results in an adult sentence, the determination of
|
0019| guilt at trial becomes a conviction for purposes of the Criminal
|
0020| Code."
|
0021| Section 4. Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
|
0022| Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended by Laws 1995, Chapter 204,
|
0023| Section 3 and also by Laws 1995, Chapter 206, Section 13) is
|
0024| amended to read:
|