0001| HOUSE BILL 274
[…] |
0003| retailer on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month
|
0004| following the month in which the taxable event occurs.
|
0005| Section 6. [NEW MATERIAL] INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAX.--
|
0006| A. The department shall interpret the provisions of
|
0007| the Health Promotion Taxes Act.
|
0008| B. The department shall administer and enforce the
|
0009| collection of the cigarette tax, the tobacco products tax and
|
0010| the liquor excise tax, and the Tax Administration Act applies to
|
0011| the administration and enforcement of the taxes.
|
0012| Section 7. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
|
0013| Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0014| "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS
|
0015| TAX.--
|
0016| A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this
|
0017| section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978
|
0018| shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any
|
0019| increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA
|
0020| 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of [one and two
|
0021| hundred twenty-five thousandths] one and forty-four
|
0022| hundredths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section
|
0023| 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 times the net receipts for the month
|
0024| attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:
|
0025| (1) within that municipality;
|
0001| (2) on land owned by the state, commonly known
|
0002| as the "state fair grounds", within the exterior boundaries of
|
0003| that municipality;
|
0004| (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality
|
0005| on land owned by that municipality; and
|
0006| (4) on an Indian reservation or pueblo grant in
|