0001| HOUSE BILL 37
[…] |
0017| financial asset and establishes a security entitlement to the
|
0018| financial asset in favor of an entitlement holder is a purchaser
|
0019| for value of the financial asset. A securities intermediary
|
0020| that acquires a security entitlement to a financial asset from
|
0021| another securities intermediary acquires the security
|
0022| entitlement for value if the securities intermediary acquiring
|
0023| the security entitlement establishes a security entitlement to
|
0024| the financial asset in favor of an entitlement holder."
|
0025| Section 21. Section 55-8-201 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961,
|
0001| Chapter 96, Section 8-201, as amended) is repealed and a new
|
0002| section of the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 55-8-201 NMSA
|
0003| 1978, is enacted to read:
|
0004| "55-8-201. [NEW MATERIAL] ISSUER.--
|
0005| (a) With respect to an obligation on or a defense to
|
0006| a security, an "issuer" includes a person that:
|
0007| (1) places or authorizes the placing of its
|
0008| name on a security certificate, other than as authenticating
|
0009| trustee, registrar, transfer agent or the like, to evidence a
|