0001| AN ACT | 0002| RELATING TO TAXATION; AUTHORIZING IMPOSITION OF THE LOCAL HOSPITAL | 0003| GROSS RECEIPTS TAX IN ADDITIONAL CLASSES OF COUNTIES; AMENDING | 0004| SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978. | 0005| | 0006| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: | 0007| Section 1. Section 7-20C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 176, Section 2, as | 0008| amended) is amended to read: | 0009| "7-20C-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Local Hospital Gross Receipts Tax Act: | 0010| A. "county" means: | 0011| (1) a class B county having a population of less than twenty-five thousand | 0012| according to the most recent federal decennial census and having a net taxable value for rate-setting purposes for the 1990 property tax year or any subsequent year of more than