0001| AN ACT | 0002| RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE TAX ADMINISTRATION | 0003| ACT. | 0004| | 0005| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: Section 1. Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 2, as | 0006| amended) is amended to read: | 0007| "7-1-2. APPLICABILITY.--The Tax Administration Act applies to and governs: | 0008| A. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes or tax acts as they | 0009| now exist or may hereafter be amended: | 0010| (1) Income Tax Act; | 0011| (2) Withholding Tax Act; | 0012| (3) Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act and any state gross | 0013| receipts tax; | 0014| (4) Liquor Excise Tax Act; | 0015| (5) Local Liquor Excise Tax Act; | 0016| (6) Banking and Financial Corporations Tax Act; | 0017| (7) any municipal local option gross receipts tax; | 0018| (8) any county local option gross receipts tax; | 0019| (9) Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act; | 0020| (10) Gasoline Tax Act; | 0021| (11) petroleum products loading fee, which fee shall be considered a tax | 0022| for the purpose of the Tax Administration Act; | 0023| (12) Alternative Fuel Tax Act; | 0024| (13) Cigarette Tax Act; | 0025| (14) Estate Tax Act; | 0001| (15) Railroad Car Company Tax Act; | 0002| (16) Investment Credit Act; | 0003| (17) Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act; | 0004| (18) Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act; | 0005| (19) Multistate Tax Compact; | 0006| (20) Tobacco Products Tax Act; | 0007| (21) Filmmaker's Credit Act; and | 0008| (22) the telecommunications relay service surcharge imposed by Section | 0009| 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978, which surcharge shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the Tax | 0010| Administration Act; | 0011| B. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes, surtaxes, advanced | 0012| payments or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended: | 0013| (1) Resources Excise Tax Act; | 0014| (2) Severance Tax Act; | 0015| (3) any severance surtax; | 0016| (4) Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act; | 0017| (5) Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act; | 0018| (6) Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act; | 0019| (7) Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act; | 0020| (8) Natural Gas Processors Tax Act; | 0021| (9) Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act; | 0022| (10) Copper Production Ad Valorem Tax Act; and | 0023| (11) any advance