| 0001| known address and the date of that address for every person certified to the department by the | 0002| court as being a person who owes fines, fees or costs to the court or who has failed to appear | 0003| pursuant to a court order or a promise to appear; and | 0004| DD. to the national tax administration agencies of Mexico and Canada, provided | 0005| the agency receiving the information has entered into a written agreement with the department to | 0006| use the information for tax purposes only and is subject to a confidentiality statute similar to this | 0007| section." | 0008| Section 4. Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 28, as | 0009| amended) is amended to read: | 0010| "7-1-26. CLAIM FOR REFUND.-- | 0011| A. Any person who believes that an amount of tax has been paid by or withheld | 0012| from that person in excess of that for which the person was liable, who has been denied any | 0013| credit or rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to property in the possession of the | 0014| department pursuant to a levy made under authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34 NMSA | 0015| 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary, within the time limited by the provisions | 0016| of Subsections B, C and D of this section, a written claim for refund. Except as provided in | 0017| Subsection G of this section, a refund claim must include the taxpayer's name, address and | 0018| identification number, the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed, the sum of money | 0019| being claimed, the period for which overpayment was made and the basis for the refund. The | 0020| secretary or the secretary's delegate may allow the claim in whole or in part or may deny the | 0021| claim. If the claim is denied in whole or in part in writing, the claim may not be refiled. If the | 0022| claim is not granted in full, the person, within ninety days after either the mailing of the denial | 0023| of all or any part of the claim, may elect to pursue one, but not more than one, of the remedies in | 0024| Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection. If the department has neither granted nor denied any | 0025| portion of a claim for refund within one hundred twenty days of the date the claim was mailed or | 0001| delivered to the department, the person may refile it within the time limits set forth in Subsection | 0002| B of this section or may within ninety days elect to pursue one, but only one, of the remedies in | 0003| Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection. In any case, if a person does timely pursue more than | 0004| one remedy, the person shall be deemed to have elected the first remedy invoked.