and franchise tax return, estate tax return or special fuel excise tax | 0024| return that shows a balance due the taxpayer or a fully completed amended income tax return, an | 0025| amended corporate income tax return, an amended corporate income and franchise tax return, an | 0001| amended estate tax return, an amended special fuel excise tax return or an amended oil and gas | 0002| tax return that shows a lesser tax liability than the original return constitutes the filing of a claim | 0003| for refund for the difference in tax due shown on the original and amended returns." | 0004| Section 5. Section 7-1-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 30, as | 0005| amended) is amended to read: | 0006| "7-1-28. AUTHORITY FOR ABATEMENTS OF ASSESSMENTS OF TAX.-- | 0007| A. In response to a written protest against an assessment, submitted in | 0008| accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, but before any court acquires | 0009| jurisdiction of the matter, or when a "notice of assessment of taxes" is found to be incorrect, the | 0010| secretary or the secretary's delegate may, with the written approval of the attorney general, abate | 0011| any part of an assessment determined by the secretary or the secretary's delegate to have been | 0012| incorrectly,