State law prohibits you from making any further disclosure of such | 0007| information without the specific written consent of the person to whom such information | 0008| pertains, or as otherwise permitted by state law. A person who makes an unauthorized | 0009| disclosure of this information is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to | 0010| imprisonment in the county jail for a definite term not to exceed six months or the payment of a | 0011| fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both."" | 0012| Section 10. Section 24-2B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 227, Section 8) is | 0013| amended to read: | 0014| "24-2B-8. DISCLOSURE.--Nothing in the Human Immunodeficiency Virus Test Act | 0015| shall be construed to prevent a person who has been tested from disclosing in any way to any | 0016| other person his own test results. Any victim of an alleged criminal offense who receives | 0017| information pursuant to Section 24-2B-5.2 NMSA 1978 may disclose the test results as is | 0018| reasonably necessary to protect his health and safety or the health and safety of his family or | 0019| sexual partner." | 0020| Section 11. A new section of the Human Immunodeficiency Virus Test Act, Section 24-2B-9 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: | 0021| "24-2B-9. PENALTY.--A person who makes an unauthorized disclosure of the results of | 0022| a test designed to identify the human