may not use in a criminal proceeding arising out of the | 0017| alleged criminal offense the fact that a test was administered to the alleged offender, or the | 0018| results of the test. | 0019| G. The provisions of this section shall not affect the rights and remedies | 0020| available to the victim of the alleged criminal offense and alleged offender in any civil action. | 0021| H. The administration of a test to an alleged offender pursuant to the provisions | 0022| of this section shall not preclude the subsequent administration of another test pursuant to the | 0023| provisions of Section 24-2B-5.1 NMSA 1978." | 0024| Section 9. Section 24-2B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 227, Section 7) is | 0025| amended to read: | 0001| "24-2B-7. DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.--No person to whom the results of a test have | 0002| been disclosed may disclose the test results to another person except as authorized by the Human | 0003| Immunodeficiency Virus Test Act. Whenever disclosure is made pursuant to that act, it shall be | 0004| accompanied by a statement in writing that includes the following or substantially similar | 0005| language: "This information has been disclosed to you from records whose confidentiality is | 0006| protected by state law.