the last federal decennial census, and having a | 0013| 1993 net taxable value of property, as that term is defined in the | 0014| Property Tax Code, of at least one billion one hundred thirty-one | 0015| million dollars ($1,131,000,000) but not more than five billion two | 0016| hundred million dollars ($5,200,000,000) may establish, purchase, own | 0017| and operate sewer and water utilities and sell water and sewer utility | 0018| service. | 0019| B. In the operation of a sewer or water utility, the county | 0020| shall set just and reasonable rates based on its cost of service." | 0021| Section 2. Section 4-62-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 95, | 0022| Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: | 0023| "4-62-1. REVENUE BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE--PLEDGE OF REVENUES--LIMITATION ON TIME OF ISSUANCE.-- | 0024| A. In addition to any other law authorizing a county to | 0025| issue revenue bonds, a county may issue revenue bonds pursuant to | 0001| Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978 for the purposes specified in this | 0002| section.