Any county | 0019| that has imposed the second one-eighth increment or the third one-eighth | 0020| increment, or both, on January 1, 1996 for support of indigent patients | 0021| in the county or imposes one or both increments after January 1, 1996 | 0022| shall deposit the revenue from the second one-eighth increment, if | 0023| enacted and at least one-half of the third one-eighth increment, if | 0024| enacted in the county indigent hospital claims fund and such revenues | 0025| shall be expended pursuant to the Indigent Hospital and County Health | 0001| Care Act. | 0002| Section 2. Section 24-1A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter | 0003| 295, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read: | 0004| "24-1A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Rural Primary Health Care | 0005| Act: | 0006| A. "health care underserved areas" means a geographic area | 0007| in which it has been determined by the department of health, through | 0008| the use of indices and other standards set by the department, that | 0009| sufficient primary health care is not being provided to