The secretary shall | 0025| transfer the state distributions intercept amount to the municipal or | 0001| county treasurer or other person designated by the secretary of finance | 0002| and administration or to the New Mexico finance authority pursuant to | 0003| written agreement to pay the debt service to avoid default on qualified | 0004| local revenue bonds or meet other local revenue bond, loan or other debt | 0005| obligations of the municipality or county to the New Mexico finance | 0006| authority." | 0007| Section 4. Section 29-13-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter | 0008| 289, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: | 0009| "29-13-6. DISTRIBUTION OF LAW ENFORCEMENT PROTECTION FUND.-- | 0010| A. Annually on or before July 31, the state treasurer shall | 0011| distribute from the fund the amounts certified by the division to be | 0012| distributed to municipalities and counties. Payments shall be made to | 0013| the treasurer of the appropriate governmental entity. | 0014| B. The state treasurer is authorized to redirect a | 0015| distribution to the New Mexico finance authority in an amount certified | 0016| by the division, pursuant to an ordinance or a resolution passed by the | 0017| municipality or county and a written agreement of the municipality or | 0018| county and the New Mexico finance authority. | 0019| C. Annually on or before July 31, the state treasurer shall | 0020| distribute from the excess money remaining in the fund after | 0021| distributions pursuant to Subsection A of this section are made, money | 0022| certified by the division to be distributed to tribes and pueblos. | 0023| Payment shall be made to the chief financial officer of the tribe or | 0024| pueblo. If necessary, the fund may be decreased below the level of one | 0025| hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to enable payment to the tribes and | 0001| pueblos. If insufficient money remains in the fund to fully compensate | 0002| the tribes and pueblos, a report shall be made to the New Mexico office | 0003| of Indian affairs and to an appropriate interim committee of the | 0004| legislature that reviews issues having impact on tribes and pueblos in | 0005| New Mexico by September 1 of the year of the shortfall." | 0006| Section 5. Section 59A-53-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter | 0007| 127, Section 978, as amended) is amended to read: | 0008| "59A-53-7. DISTRIBUTION OF FIRE PROTECTION FUND.-- | 0009| A. Annually on or before the last day of July, the state | 0010| treasurer shall distribute from