0001| AN ACT | 0002| RELATING TO COMMUNICATIONS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE TELECOMMUNICATIONS | 0003| ACCESS ACT. | 0004| | 0005| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: | 0006| Section 1. Section 63-9F-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter | 0007| 54, Section 3) is amended to read: | 0008| "63-9F-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Telecommunications Access | 0009| Act: | 0010| A. "commission" means the commission for deaf and | 0011| hard-of-hearing persons; | 0012| B. "communications assistant" means an individual who | 0013| translates conversation from text to voice and from voice to text | 0014| between two end users of a telecommunications