SENATE BILL
[…] "7-9-13.2. EXEMPTION--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX-- RECEIPTS SUBJECT TO CERTAIN OTHER TAXES.--Exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax are receipts from transactions involving tangible personal property or services on which receipts or transactions the gross receipts tax, compensating tax, [motor vehicle excise tax] gasoline tax, [special fuel tax] special fuel excise tax, oil and gas emergency school tax, resources tax, processors tax or service tax [or the excise tax imposed under Section 66-12-6.1 NMSA 1978] is imposed."

     SECTION 35. Section 7-9-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-18. [EXEMPTION] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS.--

          A. [Exempted from the gross receipts tax and from the governmental gross receipts tax are the] Prior to July 1, 2028, receipts from selling livestock and receipts of growers, producers, trappers or nonprofit marketing associations from selling livestock, live poultry, unprocessed agricultural products, hides or pelts may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts. Persons engaged in the business of buying and selling wool or mohair or of buying and selling livestock on their own account are producers for the purposes of this section.

          B. Receipts from selling dairy products at retail [are] shall not [exempted] be deducted from [the] gross receipts [tax] pursuant to this section.

          C. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.