SENATE BILL
[…] "Animals" or "livestock" does not include canine or feline animals. For the purpose of the rules governing meat inspection, wild animals, poultry and birds used for human consumption shall also be included within the meaning of "animals" or "livestock"."

     SECTION 36. Section 7-9-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-26. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX--FUEL.--Exempted from the gross receipts and compensating tax are the receipts from selling and the use of gasoline or special fuel [or alternative fuel] on which the gasoline tax [imposed by Section 7-13-3, 7-16A-3 or 7-16B-4 NMSA 1978] or special fuel excise tax has been paid and not refunded."

     SECTION 37. Section 7-9-41.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 270, Section 34) is amended to read:

     "7-9-41.5. EXEMPTION--NONPROFIT HOSPITALS FROM LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--