SENATE BILL
[…] F. The department shall compile an annual report on the deductions provided by this section that shall include the number of taxpayers that claimed the deductions, the aggregate amount of deductions claimed and any other information necessary to evaluate the deductions. The department shall present the report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost of the deductions."

     SECTION 42. Section 7-9-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-62. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS--[AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS--VEHICLES THAT ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE REGISTERED--AIRCRAFT PARTS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES] FARM TRACTORS--REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. Except for receipts deductible under Subsection B of this section and prior to July 1, 2028, fifty percent of the receipts from selling agricultural implements or farm tractors [aircraft or vehicles that are not required to be registered under the Motor Vehicle Code] may be deducted from gross receipts; provided that, with respect to agricultural implements, the sale is made to a person who states in writing that the person is regularly engaged in the business of farming or ranching. [Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.

          B. Receipts of an aircraft manufacturer or affiliate from selling aircraft or from selling aircraft flight support, pilot training or maintenance training services may be deducted from gross receipts. Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.

          C. Receipts from selling aircraft parts or maintenance services for aircraft or aircraft parts may be deducted from gross receipts. Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.

          D.] B. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.