SENATE BILL
[…] The ordinance or resolution shall declare the necessity for the guaranteed utility savings contract and related contracts or agreements and shall designate the source of the pledged revenues. Any revenues pledged for such contract payments shall be deposited in a special fund, and the municipality shall not use any other revenues to make such payments. At the end of each fiscal year, any money remaining in the special fund after payment obligations are met may be transferred to any other fund of the municipality."

     SECTION 15. Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-2. APPLICABILITY.--The Tax Administration Act applies to and governs:

          A. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:

                (1) Income Tax Act;

                (2) Withholding Tax Act;

                (3) Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act;

                (4) Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act [Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act] and Leased Vehicle Gross Receipts Tax Act;

                (5) Liquor Excise Tax Act;

                (6) Local Liquor Excise Tax Act;

                (7) any municipal local option gross receipts tax or municipal compensating tax;

                (8) any county local option gross receipts tax or county compensating tax;

                (9) Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act;

                (10) Gasoline Tax Act;

                (11) petroleum products loading fee, which fee shall be considered a tax for the purpose of the Tax Administration Act;

                [(12) Alternative Fuel Tax Act;

                (13)] (12) Cigarette Tax Act;

                [(14) Estate Tax Act;

                (15) Railroad Car Company Tax Act;

                (16) Investment Credit Act, rural job tax credit, Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act, Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act]

                (13) Film Production Tax Credit Act; [Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act and high-wage jobs tax credit;

                (17)] (14) Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act;

                [(18)] (15) Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act;

                [(19)] (16) Multistate Tax Compact;

                [(20)] (17) Tobacco Products Tax Act;

                [(21)] (18) the telecommunications relay service surcharge imposed by Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978, which surcharge shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the Tax Administration Act;

                [(22) the Insurance Premium Tax Act;

                (23)] (19) the Health Care Quality Surcharge Act; and

                [(24)] (20) the Cannabis Tax Act;

          B. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes, surtaxes, advanced payments or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:

                (1) Resources Excise Tax Act;

                (2) Severance Tax Act;

                (3) any severance surtax;

                (4) Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act;