SENATE BILL
[…] SECTION 59. Section 59A-6-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 47, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "59A-6-8. SUPERINTENDENT SHALL PROVIDE INFORMATION TO THE TAXATION AND REVENUE DEPARTMENT [NECESSARY TO ADMINISTER THE INSURANCE PREMIUM TAX ACT].--The superintendent shall provide to the taxation and revenue department information regarding an insurer or plan subject to [the Insurance Premium Tax Act] state and local option gross receipts taxes that is necessary to that department to administer the provisions of [the Insurance Premium Tax Act] those taxes."

     SECTION 60. Section 59A-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 259.1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-15-4. INSURANCE INDEPENDENTLY PROCURED--DUTY TO FILE RETURNS.--

          A. Each insured who in this state procures or continues or renews insurance with a nonadmitted insurer on a risk located or to be performed in whole or in part in this state, other than insurance procured through a surplus lines licensee pursuant to Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978, shall file returns pursuant to the [Insurance Premium] Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act.

          B. If an independently procured policy covers risks or exposures only partially located or to be performed in this state, the taxes, fees and penalties imposed pursuant to the Insurance Code and the [Insurance Premium] Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act shall be computed on the portion of the premium properly attributable to the risks or exposures located or to be performed in this state and reported to the secretary of taxation and revenue. In no event, however, shall a tax be payable solely because the risk in question, or any portion thereof, is located or to be performed in this state.

          C. This section does not abrogate or modify, and shall not be construed or deemed to abrogate or modify, any provision of the Insurance Code.

          D. This section does not apply to life insurance, health insurance or annuities."

     SECTION 61. Section 59A-20-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 398, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-20-33. STANDARD NONFORFEITURE LAW--INDIVIDUAL DEFERRED ANNUITIES.--