SENATE BILL
[…] The distribution shall be made:

          [A. after the required distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978;

          B.] A. contemporaneously with other distributions of net receipts attributable to the gross receipts tax for payment of debt service on outstanding bonds or to a fund dedicated for that purpose; and

          [C.] B. prior to any other distribution of net receipts attributable to the gross receipts tax."

     SECTION 19. Section 7-1-6.62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 47, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.62. DISTRIBUTION--[PREMIUM] GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--LAW ENFORCEMENT PROTECTION FUND--FIRE PROTECTION FUND.--

          A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the law enforcement protection fund in an amount equal to [ten] three hundredths percent of the net receipts attributable to the [premium] gross receipts tax [from life, health, general casualty and title insurance business].

          B. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the fire protection fund [of] in an amount equal to twenty-one hundredths percent of the net receipts attributable to the [premium] gross receipts tax [derived from property and vehicle insurance business]."

     SECTION 20. Section 7-1-6.69 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 136, Section 1) is amended to read: