SENATE BILL
[…] B. Married individuals who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.

          [C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.

          D.] C. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 30. Section 7-2A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 37, Section 38, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 7-2A-5 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-2A-5. [NEW MATERIAL] CORPORATE INCOME TAX RATES.--The corporate income tax imposed on corporations by Section 7-2A-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2025:

If the taxable income is:             The tax shall be:

Not over $250,000                     2.0% of taxable income

Over $250,000 but not over $500,000   $5,000.00 plus 4.0% of excess over $250,000

Over $500,000                         $15,000.00 plus 6.0% of excess over $500,000."