SENATE BILL
[…] (7) the refund results from a tax credit pursuant to the [Investment Credit Act, Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act, Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act] Film Production Tax Credit Act [Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act or a rural job tax credit or high-wage jobs tax credit].

          E. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the payment of interest upon interest."

     SECTION 28. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-2-7. [NEW MATERIAL] INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--

          A. The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2025:

                (1) for married individuals filing separate returns:

If the taxable income is:             The tax shall be:

Not over $10,000                      2.0% of taxable income

Over $10,000 but not over $30,000     $200.00 plus 4.0% of excess over $10,000

Over $30,000                          $1,000.00 plus 6.0% of excess over $30,000;

                (2) for heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

If the taxable income is:             The tax shall be:

Not over $20,000                      2.0% of taxable income

Over $20,000 but not over $60,000     $400.00 plus 4.0% of excess over $20,000

Over $60,000                          $2,000.00 plus 6.0% of excess over $60,000; and

                (3) for single individuals and for estates and trusts:

If the taxable income is:             The tax shall be:

Not over $13,500                      2.0% of taxable income

Over $13,500 but not over $40,000     $270.00 plus 4.0% of excess over $13,500

Over $40,000                          $1,330.00 plus 6.0% of excess over $40,000.