SENATE BILL
[…] SECTION 49. Section 7-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 197, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "7-14A-3. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF TAX--DENOMINATION AS "LEASED VEHICLE GROSS RECEIPTS TAX".--

          A. For the privilege of engaging in business, an excise tax equal to [five] two percent of gross receipts is imposed on any person engaging in business in New Mexico.

          B. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "leased vehicle gross receipts tax"."

     SECTION 50. Section 7-16A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 16, Section 15) is amended to read:

     "7-16A-21. [TEMPORARY PROVISION] CONTINUITY OF ACTIONS.--

          A. All taxes due but not paid on liquefied petroleum gas or natural gas or on motor vehicles propelled by such a fuel under the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act on [the effective date of the Alternative Fuel Tax Act] January 1, 1996 remain due until paid or until a final determination is made that the taxes are not due.

          B. Any protests, claims for refund, court proceedings or other actions ongoing with respect to liquefied petroleum gas or natural gas or to motor vehicles propelled by such a fuel pursuant to the provisions of the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act on [the effective date of the Alternative Fuel Tax Act] January 1, 1996 shall be finally determined with respect to the applicable provisions of the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act."

     SECTION 51. Section 7-27-5.26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 6, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-27-5.26. INVESTMENT IN FILMS TO BE PRODUCED IN NEW MEXICO.--