SENATE BILL
[…] [K.] J. the owner's address, as shown in the records of the division, is within a class A county or within a municipality that has a vehicle emission inspection and maintenance program and the applicant has applied at an office outside the designated county or municipality; or

          [L.] K. the owner is required to but has failed to provide proof of compliance with a vehicle emission inspection and maintenance program, if required in the county or municipality in which the owner resides."

     SECTION 77. Section 66-3-118 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 65, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-118. MANUFACTURER'S CERTIFICATE OF ORIGIN--TRANSFER OF VEHICLE NOT PREVIOUSLY REGISTERED.--

          A. Whenever a manufacturer or the agent or distributor of a manufacturer transfers a vehicle, not previously registered, to a dealer in this state, the manufacturer, agent or distributor at the time of transfer of the vehicle shall deliver to the dealer a manufacturer's certificate of origin. The certificate shall be signed by the manufacturer and shall specify that the vehicle described has been transferred to the dealer named and that the transfer is the first transfer of the vehicle in ordinary trade and commerce.

          B. The certificate shall contain a description of the vehicle, number of cylinders, type of body, engine number, serial number or other standard identification number provided by the manufacturer of the vehicle and space for proper reassignment to a New Mexico dealer or to a dealer duly licensed or recognized as such in another state, territory or possession of the United States.

          C. Any dealer when transferring a vehicle, not previously registered, to another dealer shall, at the time of transfer, give the transferee the proper manufacturer's certificate of origin fully assigned to the transferee.

          D. When a vehicle not previously registered is transferred to a dealer who does not hold a franchise granted by the manufacturer of the vehicle to sell that type or model of vehicle, the transferee must obtain a registration of the vehicle and certificate of title [but shall not be required to pay the excise tax imposed by Section 7-14-3 NMSA 1978]."

     SECTION 78. Section 66-3-401 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 80, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-401. OPERATION OF VEHICLES UNDER DEALER PLATES.--