SENATE BILL
[…] L. "pool" means the New Mexico medical insurance pool;

          M. "preexisting condition" means a physical or mental condition for which medical advice, medication, diagnosis, care or treatment was recommended for or received by an applicant within six months before the effective date of coverage, except that pregnancy is not considered a preexisting condition for a federally defined eligible individual; and

          N. "therapist" means a licensed physical, occupational, speech or respiratory therapist."

     SECTION 72. Section 59A-54-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 396, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "59A-54-7.1. PRESCRIPTION DRUG PROGRAM--COST-SHARING.--

          A. The board may establish a prescription drug program, in whole or in part, including a pilot or phase-in program, to offer selected eligible persons the ability to purchase prescription drugs. The board may establish varying levels of eligibility and cost-sharing criteria as needed for selected eligible persons and, if established, shall ensure that cost-containment mechanisms are included in the program.

          B. The board may establish the cost-sharing amounts payable by a person enrolled in the prescription drug program, including the premium, deductible, coinsurance, co-payment and other out-of-pocket expenses.

          C. If the board establishes a prescription drug program, the board shall establish the assessments pursuant to Section 59A-54-10 NMSA 1978.

          [D. If the board establishes a prescription drug program, the assessment for a pool member shall be determined in the same manner as provided in this section provided that a pool member shall be allowed a fifty percent credit for the prescription drug program assessment on the premium tax return for that member.

          E.] D. The board may issue a pool prescription drug program benefit policy for a person who is over the age of sixty-five and unable to purchase or is ineligible for a similar prescription drug program. The board may issue a pool prescription drug program benefit policy for a person who is eligible for a state-funded or state-operated low-income pharmacy benefit program.

          [F.] E. If the board establishes a prescription drug program, the board shall cooperate with other state and federal prescription drug initiatives."

     SECTION 73. Section 60-2E-47 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 49, as amended by Laws 2023, Chapter 122, Section 1 and by Laws 2023, Chapter 154, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-47. GAMING TAX--IMPOSITION--ADMINISTRATION.--