SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. If an entity described in Subsection A of this section can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the [department of health] authority that the prescription drug price discount it receives other than through the Section 340B program results in greater savings to the state, the entity may be granted an exception to the requirements of this section."

     SECTION 31. Section 24-1-5.12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2023, Chapter 109, Section 1) is recompiled as Section 24A-1-10 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "24A-1-10. RURAL EMERGENCY HOSPITAL LICENSURE--LICENSING REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. The [department] authority shall promulgate rules to establish a rural emergency hospital license that enables certain hospitals to apply to receive federal health care reimbursement as rural emergency hospitals.

          B. The [department] authority shall only issue a rural emergency hospital license to a health facility that:

                (1) on December 27, 2020, was:

                     (a) designated as a critical access hospital by the centers for medicare and medicaid services; or

                     (b) licensed as a hospital with less than fifty licensed beds and located in a county in a rural area as defined in Section 1886(d)(2)(D) or Section 1886(d)(8)(E) of the federal Social Security Act;

                (2) provides rural emergency hospital services in the facility twenty-four hours per day and is staffed twenty-four hours per day, seven days per week with a physician, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist or physician assistant;

                (3) has a transfer agreement in effect with a level [I] 1 or level [II] 2 trauma center;

                (4) does not have an annual average patient length of stay over twenty-four hours; and

                (5) meets any other requirements that the [department] authority finds necessary to implement state licensure and satisfy centers for medicare and medicaid services requirements for reimbursement as a rural emergency hospital.

          C. A health facility that applies to the [department] authority for licensure as a rural emergency hospital shall include with the licensure application:

                (1) an action plan for initiating rural emergency hospital services, including a detailed transition plan that lists the specific services that the facility will retain, modify, add and discontinue;

                (2) a description of services that the facility intends to provide on an outpatient basis; and

                (3) any other information required by rules of the [department] authority.