SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. "qualified health plan" means a health plan that has in effect a certification from the superintendent of insurance that meets the standards set forth in applicable federal and state law and rules as well as any additional requirements established by the board of directors of the exchange pursuant to the New Mexico Health Insurance Exchange Act; and

          G. "taxpayer" means an individual subject to the tax imposed pursuant to the Income Tax Act."

     SECTION 130. Section 59A-23H-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2022, Chapter 33, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "59A-23H-5. [HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT] HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY DUTIES.--

          A. Upon receipt of a taxpayer's insurance-relevant information from the taxation and revenue department, the [department] authority shall assess the taxpayer's eligibility or the eligibility of members of the taxpayer's household for health coverage programs. If the required insurance-relevant information is insufficient to assess the eligibility of the taxpayer or of the members of the taxpayer's household for those health coverage programs, the [department] authority may request additional information from the taxpayer.

          B. If the [department] authority assesses that a taxpayer or a member of the taxpayer's household is eligible for medicaid, the [department] authority shall contact the taxpayer and provide the taxpayer with information on:

                (1) health coverage programs available to the taxpayer or member of the taxpayer's household; and

                (2) specific enrollment instructions and information on enrollment assistance.

          C. If the information transferred to the [department] authority is sufficient to complete an eligibility determination and the taxpayer has consented to being enrolled in medicaid, the [department] authority may enroll the taxpayer in medicaid.

          D. The [department] authority shall refer taxpayers or members of the taxpayer's household to the exchange if the [department] authority assesses that a taxpayer or a member of the taxpayer's household may be eligible for a qualified health plan available through the exchange pursuant to the New Mexico Health Insurance Exchange Act. The [department] authority may share insurance-relevant information provided by the taxation and revenue department with the exchange for the purpose of assisting a taxpayer with enrollment in a qualified health plan."

     SECTION 131. TEMPORARY PROVISION--TRANSFERS OF FUNCTIONS, EMPLOYEES, MONEY, APPROPRIATIONS, PROPERTY, CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS AND STATUTORY REFERENCES.--

          A. On July 1, 2024: