SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (a) are not inconsistent with any federal statutory requirement;

                     (b) do not interfere with adequate patient care;

                     (c) do not represent a hazard to the patients' health or safety;

                     (d) are capable of correction within a reasonable period of time; and

                     (e) are ones [which] that the long-term care facility is making reasonable plans to correct."

     SECTION 70. Section 27-2-12.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 86, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "27-2-12.7. MEDICAID--[HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT] HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY EMPLOYEES--STANDARDS OF CONDUCT--ENFORCEMENT.--

          A. As used in this section:

                (1) "business" means a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, firm, organization or individual carrying on a business;

                (2) "authority" or "department" means the [human services department] health care authority;