SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] N. A complaint received by the authority pursuant to this section shall not be disclosed publicly in a manner as to identify any individuals or health facilities if upon investigation the complaint is unsubstantiated.

          O. The name and information regarding the person making a complaint pursuant to this section shall not be disclosed absent the consent of the informant or a court order."

     SECTION 27. A new Section 24A-1-6 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "24A-1-6. [NEW MATERIAL] HEALTH FACILITIES--INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS--CIVIL PENALTY.--

          A. Upon a determination that a health facility is not in compliance with any licensing requirement of the authority, the authority, subject to the provisions of this section and Section 24A-1-5 NMSA 1978, may:

                (1) impose any intermediate sanction established by rule, including but not limited to:

                     (a) a directed plan of correction;

                     (b) facility monitors;

                     (c) denial of payment for new medicaid admissions to the facility;

                     (d) temporary management or receivership; and

                     (e) restricted admissions;

                (2) assess a civil monetary penalty, with interest, for each day the facility is or was out of compliance. Civil monetary penalties shall not exceed a total of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per day. Penalties and interest amounts assessed under this paragraph and recovered on behalf of the state shall be remitted to the state treasurer and deposited to the credit of the current school fund. The civil monetary penalties contained in this paragraph are cumulative and may be imposed in addition to any other fines or penalties provided by law; and