SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. A rural emergency hospital shall not have inpatient beds, but a rural emergency hospital may have a unit that is a distinct part of the hospital that is licensed as a skilled nursing facility and provides post-hospital extended care services.

          E. For the purposes of this section,

                [(1) "department" means the department of health; and

                (2)] "rural emergency hospital" means a health facility that provides emergency and observational care and meets the licensure requirements outlined in Subsection B of this section."

     SECTION 32. Section 24-1-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 155, Section 1) is recompiled as Section 24A-1-11 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "24A-1-11. LAY CAREGIVER--AFTERCARE--DESIGNATION.--

          A. A hospital shall provide each patient or the patient's legal guardian with an opportunity to designate one lay caregiver following the patient's admission into a hospital and before the patient's discharge to the patient's residence.

          B. As soon as practicable, a hospital shall attempt to consult with a designated lay caregiver to prepare the lay caregiver to provide aftercare. The hospital shall provide the lay caregiver with a discharge plan for the patient that describes the patient's aftercare needs. This discharge plan:

                (1) may include, but is not limited to:

                     (a) culturally competent training on how to provide care and tasks;

                     (b) medication management guidelines;

                     (c) aftercare guidelines; and

                     (d) an identification of tasks that the discharging health care provider specifies;

                (2) shall reflect the active engagement of a patient or lay caregiver in the discharge planning process and incorporate a patient's goals and preferences as much as possible; and

                (3) shall educate a lay caregiver in a manner that is consistent with current accepted practices and is based on an assessment of the lay caregiver's learning needs.

          C. A hospital shall allow a patient to change the patient's designation of a lay caregiver in the event that the originally designated lay caregiver becomes unavailable, unwilling or unable to care for the patient.

          D. Designation of an individual as a lay caregiver pursuant to this section does not obligate that [individual] person to accept the role of lay caregiver for the patient.

          E. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to require a patient to designate a lay caregiver.

          F. In the event that a patient or a patient's legal guardian declines to designate a lay caregiver pursuant to this section, a hospital shall promptly document this refusal to designate a lay caregiver in the patient's medical record.