SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. A person who engages in the wholesale distribution of prescription drugs in New Mexico shall file with the [human services department] health care authority information showing the actual price at which the wholesaler or distributor sells a particular drug to a pharmacy.

          D. As used in this section, "average manufacturer price" means the average price paid to the manufacturer for the drug in New Mexico, including rebates, discounts and market incentives, after deducting customary prompt-pay discounts."

     SECTION 93. Section 27-2E-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 381, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "27-2E-2. UNLAWFUL DISCLOSURE--PENALTIES.--

          A. It is unlawful for an employee, former employee, contractor or former contractor of the [human services department] health care authority to reveal to another person, except to another employee or contractor of the [department] authority as required by the employee's or contractor's duties or responsibilities or by state or federal court order, information acquired pursuant to Section [1 of this act] 27-2E-1 NMSA 1978 or any other information about a prescription drug manufacturer acquired as a result of [his] employment or contract by the [department] authority and not available from public sources.

          B. An employee, former employee, contractor or former contractor of the [human services department] health care authority who reveals to another person information that [he] the person is prohibited from lawfully revealing is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, together with costs of prosecution, and shall not be employed by the state for a period of five years after the date of the conviction."

     SECTION 94. Section 27-2E-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 381, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "27-2E-3. ENFORCEMENT.--The office of the attorney general may take action to investigate and enforce the requirements of Sections [1 and 2 of this act] 27-2E-1 and 27-2E-2 NMSA 1978."