SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) license and inspect health facility premises to ensure compliance with laws, rules and public safety; and

                (3) carry out such other duties as provided by law.

          C. The authority and the office of the state long-term care ombud shall have prompt access to all files and records in the possession of the department of health that are related to any health facility investigation; provided that a person who discloses confidential information protected by federal or state law is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."

     SECTION 25. A new Section 24A-1-4 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "24A-1-4. [NEW MATERIAL] RECORDS CONFIDENTIAL.--

          A. The files and records of the authority giving identifying information about persons who have received or are receiving from the authority treatment, diagnostic services or preventive care for diseases, disabilities or physical injuries are confidential and are not open to inspection except:

                (1) where permitted by rule of the authority;

                (2) as provided in Subsection B of this section; and

                (3) to the secretary or to an employee of the authority authorized by the secretary to obtain such information, but the information shall only be revealed for use in connection with a governmental function of the secretary or the authorized employee.

          B. The files and records of the authority are subject to subpoena for use in a pending cause in an administrative proceeding or in any of the courts of the state, unless otherwise provided by law.

          C. A person who discloses confidential information in violation of this section is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."

     SECTION 26. A new Section 24A-1-5 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "24A-1-5. [NEW MATERIAL] LICENSURE OF HEALTH FACILITIES--HEARINGS--APPEALS.--

          A. A health facility shall not be operated without a license issued by the authority.