SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] J. Council members shall recuse themselves from any discussion of grants or contracts for which such members' departments, agencies or programs are grantees, contractors or applicants. The council shall ensure that no council member casts a vote on any matter that would provide direct financial benefit to the member or otherwise give the appearance of a conflict of interest."

     SECTION 124. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2023, Chapter 113, Section 12 and by Laws 2023, Chapter 117, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code:

          A. "aversive stimuli" means anything that, because it is believed to be unreasonably unpleasant, uncomfortable or distasteful to the client, is administered or done to the client for the purpose of reducing the frequency of a behavior, but does not include verbal therapies, physical restrictions to