SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. A health facility is liable for the reasonable costs of a directed plan of correction, facility monitors, temporary management or receivership imposed pursuant to this section and Section 24A-1-5 NMSA 1978. The authority may take all necessary and appropriate legal action to recover these costs from a health facility. All money recovered from a health facility pursuant to this subsection shall be paid into the general fund."

     SECTION 28. Section 24-1-5.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 426, Section 1) is recompiled as Section 24A-1-7 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "24A-1-7. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS--DEFINITIONS--LICENSING REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN HOSPITALS.--

          A. The legislature finds that:

                (1) acute care general hospitals throughout New Mexico operate emergency departments and provide vital emergency medical services to patients requiring immediate medical care; and

                (2) federal and state laws require hospitals that operate an emergency department to provide certain emergency services and care to any person, regardless of that person's ability to pay. Accordingly, these hospitals encounter significant financial losses when treating uninsured or underinsured patients.

          B. As used in this section:

                (1) "limited service hospital" means a hospital that limits admissions according to medical or surgical specialty, type of disease or medical condition, or a hospital that limits its inpatient hospital services to surgical services or invasive diagnostic and treatment procedures; provided, however,