SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "27-1-1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Articles 1 and 2 of Chapter 13 NMSA 1953, "department", "department of public welfare", "state department of public welfare", "New Mexico department of public welfare", "state board of public welfare", "board of public welfare", "state board", "state department", "health and social services department", "department of health and social services", "health and social services board" [and], "board" and "human services department" mean the [human services department] health care authority."

     SECTION 61. Section 27-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 18, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-1-2. POWERS OF [HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT] HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY.--

          A. The [human services department] health care authority is an agency of the state and shall at all times be under the exclusive control of this state. The management and control of the [human services department] health care authority is vested in the secretary of [human services] health care authority.

          B. Subject to the constitution of New Mexico, the [human services department] health care authority has the power to:

                (1) sue and, with the consent of the legislature, be sued;

                (2) adopt and use a corporate seal;

                (3) have succession in its corporate name;

                (4) make contracts as authorized in Chapter 27 NMSA 1978 to carry out the purposes of that chapter;

                (5) adopt, amend and repeal bylaws and rules [and regulations];

                (6) purchase, lease and hold real and personal property necessary or convenient for the carrying out of its powers and duties, to exercise the right of eminent domain to acquire such real property in the same manner as the state now exercises that right and to dispose of any property acquired in any manner;

                (7) have such powers as may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers specifically conferred upon it in Chapter 27 NMSA 1978;

                (8) receive and have custody for protection and administration, disburse, dispose of and account for funds, commodities, equipment, supplies and any kind of property given, granted, loaned or advanced to the state for public assistance, public welfare, social security or any other similar purpose;

                (9) enter into reciprocal agreements with public welfare agencies of other states relative to the provision for relief or assistance to transients and nonresidents;

                (10) establish and administer programs of old age assistance and [aid to dependent children] temporary assistance for needy families and persons with a visual impairment;