SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. The council shall meet at the call of the chair.

          E. Members of the council shall not be paid per diem and mileage or other compensation for their services.

          F. The [secretary] authority shall provide staff support for the council in the performance of its duties.

          G. A simple majority of the voting members of the council constitutes a quorum.

          H. The council shall hold its first meeting no later than October 1, 2021."

     SECTION 36. Section 24-1-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2012, Chapter 4, Section 1, as amended) is recompiled as Section 24A-1-15 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "24A-1-15. PRIMARY STROKE CENTERS--COMPREHENSIVE STROKE CENTERS--ACUTE STROKE CAPABLE CENTERS--[DEPARTMENT] AUTHORITY CERTIFICATION--RULEMAKING.--

          A. In accordance with [department] authority rules, the [department] authority shall certify any acute care hospital as a primary stroke center, comprehensive stroke center or acute stroke capable center if that hospital has been accredited by the joint commission or any other nationally recognized accrediting body as a primary stroke center, comprehensive stroke center or acute stroke capable center. The [department] authority shall post information regarding certification on the [department's web site] authority's website. If a hospital loses accreditation as a primary stroke center, comprehensive stroke center or acute stroke capable center, the secretary shall also remove that hospital's certification.

          B. In accordance with [department] authority rules, the emergency medical systems bureau of the department of health shall work in coordination with all local and regional emergency medical services authorities statewide on the development of pre-hospitalization protocols related to the assessment, treatment and transport of stroke patients by licensed emergency medical services providers. These protocols shall include, at a minimum, plans for the triage and transport of stroke patients to the closest comprehensive or primary stroke center or, when appropriate, to an acute stroke capable center.

          C. The secretary may adopt rules to assist and encourage primary stroke centers to enter into coordinated stroke care agreements with other health care facilities throughout the state to provide appropriate access to care for acute stroke patients."

     SECTION 37. Section 24-1-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 114, Section 1) is recompiled as Section 24A-1-16 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "24A-1-16. ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES CONTRACTS--LIMIT ON CHARGES AFTER RESIDENT DEATH.--