SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] A. In accordance with federal law, the secretary shall adopt and promulgate rules to establish a reimbursement rate for services provided to recipients of state medical assistance at a crisis triage center.

          B. As used in this section, "crisis triage center" means a health facility that:

                (1) is licensed by the [department of health] authority; and

                (2) provides stabilization of behavioral health crises and may include residential and nonresidential stabilization."

     SECTION 72. Section 27-2-12.22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 127, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-2-12.22. INCARCERATED [INDIVIDUALS] PERSONS--MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY--COUNTY JAIL TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE--PRESUMPTIVE ELIGIBILITY DETERMINER TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION.--

          A. Incarceration shall not be a basis to deny or terminate eligibility for medicaid.

          B. Upon release from incarceration, a formerly incarcerated [individual] person shall remain eligible for medicaid until the [individual] person is determined to be ineligible for medicaid on grounds other than incarceration.

          C. An incarcerated [individual] person who was not enrolled in medicaid upon the date that the [individual] person became incarcerated shall be permitted to submit an application for medicaid during the incarcerated [individual's] person's period of incarceration.

          D. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to abrogate:

                (1) any deadline that governs the processing of applications for medicaid pursuant to existing federal or state law; or

                (2) requirements under federal or state law that the [human services department] authority be notified of changes in income, resources, residency or household composition.

          E. The provisions of this section shall not require the [human services department] authority to pay for services on behalf of any incarcerated [individual] person except as permitted by federal law.

          F. A correctional facility shall:

                (1) inform the [human services department] authority when an eligible [individual] person is incarcerated;

                (2) facilitate, with assistance from the [department] authority, eligibility determinations for medicaid during the incarcerated [individuals'] person's incarceration or upon release;

                (3) notify the [department] authority upon an eligible [individual's] person's release; and

                (4) facilitate the [department's] authority's or any [department] authority contractor's provision of care coordination pursuant to the provisions of Section [2 of this 2018 act] 33-1-22 NMSA 1978.