SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] K. "person" means an individual or other legal entity;

          L. "recipient" means a person whom the [department] authority has determined to be eligible to receive medicaid-related services;

          M. "secretary" means the secretary of [human services] health care authority; and

          N. "subcontractor" means a person that contracts with a medicaid provider or a managed care organization to provide medicaid-related services to recipients."

     SECTION 118. Section 27-14-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 49, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "27-14-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This] Chapter 27, Article 14 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Medicaid False Claims Act"."

     SECTION 119. Section 27-14-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 49, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "27-14-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Medicaid False Claims Act:

          A. "claim" means a written or electronically submitted request for payment of health care services pursuant to the medicaid program;

          B. "department" or "authority" means the [human services department] health care authority;