SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) "hospital" means a health facility licensed as a general acute hospital by the [department of health] authority;

                (4) "lay caregiver" means [an individual] a person who is eighteen years of age or older, who has been designated as a lay caregiver pursuant to this section and who provides aftercare to a patient in the patient's residence; and

                (5) "residence" means a dwelling considered by a patient to be the patient's home, not including a hospital, nursing home or group home or assisted living facility."

     SECTION 33. Section 24-1-5.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 190, Section 1, as amended) is recompiled as Section 24A-1-12 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "24A-1-12. METHADONE CLINICS--REGULATION BY THE [HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT] AUTHORITY.--

          A. The federal government requires the state to approve the establishment of all new methadone clinics. In an effort to maintain compliance with the federal requirement, the [human services department] authority shall regulate the establishment and continuance of methadone clinics in New Mexico in accordance with its powers and duties.

          B. In regulating methadone clinics, the [human services department] authority shall perform an assessment of the need for clinics and develop clinical and administrative standards as required by federal law. The [human services department] authority may consider other factors it deems necessary to ensure the provision of drug abuse treatment services and the protection of the health and safety of New Mexico residents.

          C. For the purposes of this section, "methadone clinic" means a public or private facility that dispenses methadone for the detoxification treatment or maintenance treatment of narcotic addicts."