SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (a) a hospital may appeal the determination of the [department pursuant to] authority as a final agency decision as provided in Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978; and

                     (b) the annual cost of the care required to be provided pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed an amount equal to five percent of the hospital's annual revenue; and

                (6) require a health care provider to disclose a financial interest before referring a patient to the hospital."

     SECTION 29. Section 24-1-5.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 44, Section 2 and Laws 2004, Chapter 50, Section 2) is recompiled as Section 24A-1-8 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "24A-1-8. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. A hospital, a long-term care facility or a primary care clinic shall provide information sufficient for the [secretary] authority to make a reasonable assessment based on clear and convincing evidence of its financial viability, sustainability and potential impact on health care access. Information provided to the [secretary] authority pursuant to this section shall remain confidential, is exempt from the Inspection of Public Records Act, unless disclosure or use is mandated by the state or federal law, and shall not be used as a basis for suspension, revocation or issuance of a license. The hospital, long-term care facility or primary care clinic shall provide this information to the [secretary] authority at least sixty days before the anticipated effective date of a proposed licensure, closure, disposition or acquisition of the hospital, the long-term care facility or the primary care clinic or its essential services.

          B. The secretary shall issue a notice of finding to the facility within sixty days of receiving information from the facility.

          C. For the purposes of this section:

                (1) "hospital" means a facility providing emergency or urgent care, inpatient medical care and nursing care for acute illness, injury, surgery or obstetrics.