SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (11) establish and administer a program of services for children with a disability or who have a condition that may lead to a disability, and to supervise the administration of those services that are not administered directly by it;

                (12) establish, extend and strengthen public welfare services for children; and

                (13) establish and administer a program for general relief."

     SECTION 62. Section 27-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 18, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-1-3. ACTIVITIES OF [HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT] HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY.--The [department] health care authority shall be charged with the administration of all the welfare activities of the state as provided in Chapter 27 NMSA 1978, except as otherwise provided for by law. The [department] health care authority shall, except as otherwise provided by law:

          A. administer old age assistance, [aid to dependent children] temporary assistance for needy families, assistance to persons with a visual impairment or other physical disability and general relief;

          B. administer all aid or services to children with a disability, including the extension and improvement of services for children with such a disability, insofar as practicable under conditions in this state, provide for locating children who have a disability or a condition that may become a disability, provide corrective and any other services and care and facilities for diagnosis, hospitalization and after-care for such children and supervise the administration of those services that are not administered directly by the [department] health care authority;

          [C. administer and supervise all child welfare activities, service to children placed for adoption, service and care of homeless, dependent and neglected children, service and care for children in foster family homes or in institutions because of dependency or delinquency and care and service to a child who because of a physical or mental disability may need such service;

          D.] C. formulate detailed plans, make rules [and regulations] and take action that is deemed necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of Chapter 27 NMSA 1978 and that is not inconsistent with the provisions of that chapter;

          [E.] D. cooperate with the federal government in matters of mutual concern pertaining to public welfare and public assistance, including the adoption of such methods of administration as are found by the federal government to be necessary for the efficient operation of the plan for public welfare and assistance;