FIFTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] SECTION 26. Section 7-2A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 271, Section 2) is amended to read:


    "7-2A-24. GEOTHERMAL GROUND-COUPLED HEAT PUMP CORPORATE INCOME TAX CREDIT.--


         A. A taxpayer that files a New Mexico corporate income tax return for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, [2010] 2024 and that purchases and installs after [January 1, 2010] the effective date of this section but before December 31, [2020] 2034 a geothermal ground-coupled heat pump in a property owned by the taxpayer may claim against the taxpayer's corporate income tax liability, and the department may allow, a tax credit of up to thirty percent of the purchase and installation costs of the system. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "geothermal ground-coupled heat pump corporate income tax credit". The total geothermal ground-coupled heat pump corporate income tax credit allowed to a taxpayer shall not exceed nine thousand dollars ($9,000).