FIFTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] (4) "qualified expenditure" means an expenditure made on or after January 1, 2025 and prior to January 1, 2033 for the


purchase of that portion of the costs of manufacturing equipment dedicated to manufacturing advanced energy products; and


             (5) "qualified manufacturing facility" means a facility located in New Mexico, including any connected, associated or subsidiary facilities, that employs personnel to perform production tasks with manufacturing equipment not previously existing at the facility to produce advanced energy products."


    SECTION 37. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:


         A. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;