FIFTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] (d) processing natural resources, including hydrocarbons; or


                  (e) processing or preparation of meals for immediate consumption; and


             (4) "operating a computer processing facility" means managing the necessary and ancillary activities for the operation of a facility primarily used to process data or information, but does not include managing the operation of facilities that are predominantly used to support sales of tangible property or the provision of banking, financial or professional services."


    SECTION 32. Section 7-2-5.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2022, Chapter 47, Section 6) is amended to read:


    "7-2-5.13. EXEMPTION--ARMED FORCES RETIREMENT PAY.--


         A. An individual who is an armed forces retiree or the surviving spouse of an armed forces retiree may claim an exemption in [the following amounts] an amount equal to thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) of [military] armed forces retirement pay includable, except for this exemption, in net income


             [(1) for taxable year 2022, ten thousand dollars ($10,000);


             (2) for taxable year 2023, twenty thousand dollars ($20,000); and


             (3) for taxable years 2024 through 2026, thirty thousand dollars ($30,000)].

 


         B. As used in this section, "armed forces retiree" means a former member of the armed forces of the United States who has qualified by years of service or disability to separate from military service with lifetime benefits."


    SECTION 33. A new section of the Income Tax Act is enacted to read: