HOUSE BILL 196
[…] Money in the fund is subject to appropriation by the legislature to fund pilot projects to be evaluated pursuant to Section 1 of this 2024 act; provided that money appropriated to fund a pilot project shall be provided in equal amounts for each year the pilot project is funded by the appropriation. Expenditures from the fund shall be by warrant of the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the secretary of finance and administration or the secretary's authorized representative."
SECTION 4. Section 6-4-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 347, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-4-4. [TRANSFERS BETWEEN GENERAL FUND RESERVES] TRANSFER FROM THE GENERAL FUND TO THE GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY EXPENDABLE TRUST--TRANSFER FROM THE TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE TO THE GENERAL FUND OPERATING RESERVE.--
A. [For the seventy-seventh and subsequent fiscal years] If the revenues of the general fund exceed the total of appropriations from the general fund, the excess revenue shall be transferred to the general fund operating reserve; provided that if the sum of the excess revenue plus the balance in the general fund operating reserve prior to the transfer is greater than eight percent of the aggregate recurring appropriations from the general fund for the previous fiscal year, then an amount equal to the smaller of either the amount of the excess revenue or the difference between the sum and eight percent of the aggregate recurring appropriations from the general fund for the previous fiscal year shall be transferred to the [tax stabilization reserve] government accountability expendable trust.
B. If the balance in the general fund operating reserve as of the end of a fiscal year is less than one percent of aggregate general fund appropriations for that fiscal year, as determined by the department of finance and administration, then an amount equal to the smaller of either one percent of aggregate general fund appropriations for that fiscal year or the amount necessary to bring the balance of the general fund operating reserve to one percent of aggregate general fund appropriations for that fiscal year shall be transferred from the tax stabilization reserve to the general fund operating reserve."
- 7 -