HOUSE BILL 56
[…] HOUSE BILL 56

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2024

INTRODUCED BY

Cathrynn N. Brown and Randall T. Pettigrew and Harlan Vincent

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIME; CLARIFYING THAT TRESPASS INCLUDES PERSONS WHO KNOWINGLY ENTER WITHOUT PRIOR PERMISSION OR REMAIN ON THE LANDS OF ANOTHER KNOWING THAT THE OWNER OR LAWFUL OCCUPANT DID NOT PROVIDE PERMISSION; INCREASING THE PENALTY FOR TRESPASS IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 30-14-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 14-1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-14-1. CRIMINAL TRESPASS.--

          A. Criminal trespass consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon posted private property without possessing written permission from the owner or person in control of the land. The provisions of this subsection do not apply if:

                (1) the owner or person in control of the land has entered into an agreement with the department of game and fish granting access to the land to the general public for the purpose of taking any game animals, birds or fish by hunting or fishing; or

                (2) a person is in possession of a landowner license given to [him] the person by the owner or person in control of the land that grants access to that particular private land for the purpose of taking any game animals, birds or fish by hunting or fishing.

          B. Criminal trespass also consists of knowingly entering without prior permission or remaining upon the unposted lands of another knowing that [such consent] the owner or the lawful occupant did not provide permission to enter or remain [is] or knowing that the owner or lawful occupant denied or [withdrawn by the owner or occupant thereof] withdrew permission. Notice of no consent to enter shall be deemed sufficient notice to the public and evidence to the courts by the posting of the property at all vehicular access [entry ways] entryways.

          C. Criminal trespass also consists of knowingly entering without prior permission or remaining upon lands owned, operated or controlled by the state or any of its political subdivisions knowing that [consent] the custodian of the lands did not provide permission to enter or remain [is] or knowing that the custodian denied or [withdrawn by the custodian