SENATE BILL 212
[…] (c) United States public health service commissioned corps or the national oceanic and atmospheric administration commissioned officer corps and served in the capacity of a commissioned officer while on active duty in defense of the United States; and
(2) was not separated from such service under circumstances amounting to dishonorable discharge."
SECTION 4. Section 40-10D-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2014, Chapter 4, Section 2) is amended to read:
"40-10D-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act:
A. "adult" means an individual who has attained eighteen years of age or is an emancipated minor;
B. "caretaking authority" means the right to live with and care for a child on a day-to-day basis. "Caretaking authority" includes physical custody, parenting time, right to access and visitation;