SENATE BILL 212
[…] R. "uniformed service" means:
(1) active and reserve components of the army, navy, air force, space force, marine corps or coast guard of the United States;
(2) the United States merchant marine;
(3) the commissioned corps of the United States public health service;
(4) the commissioned corps of the national oceanic and atmospheric administration of the United States; or
(5) the national guard of a state."
SECTION 5. Section 45-1-201 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"45-1-201. DEFINITIONS.--
A. As used in the Uniform Probate Code, except as provided in Subsection B of this section and unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "agent" includes an attorney-in-fact under a durable or nondurable power of attorney, an individual authorized to make decisions concerning another's health care and an individual authorized to make decisions for another under a natural death act;