SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [J.] K. "skateboard" means a set of wheels attached to a platform or flat surface, regardless of the number or placement of those wheels, and used to glide or propel the operator over the ground; and
[K.] L. "skates" means a pair of devices worn on the feet with a set of wheels attached and used to glide or propel the user over the ground and may be either inline or roller, but "skates" does not include a pair of devices, similar to a pair of common shoes, that has one or more wheels embedded in the sole of each device."
SECTION 2. Section 66-1-4.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 120, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-1-4.5. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle Code:
A. "electric-assisted bicycle" means a vehicle having two or three wheels, fully operable pedals and an electric motor. Electric-assisted bicycles are classified as follows: