SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] G. "owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle and may include a conservator, guardian, personal representative, executor or similar fiduciary, or, in the event that a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for conditional sale or lease with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or, in the event that a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, then such conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor."
SECTION 5. Section 66-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1. VEHICLES SUBJECT TO REGISTRATION--
EXCEPTIONS.--
A. With the exception of vehicles identified in Subsection B of this section, every motor vehicle, manufactured home, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway and every off-highway motor vehicle is subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code except:
(1) any such vehicle driven or moved upon a highway in conformance with the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code relating to manufacturers, dealers, lien-holders or nonresidents;
(2) any such vehicle that is driven or moved upon a highway only for the purpose of crossing the highway from one property to another;
(3) an implement of husbandry that is only incidentally operated or moved upon a highway;
(4) special mobile equipment;
(5) a vehicle that is propelled exclusively by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires though not operated upon rails;
(6) a freight trailer if it is:
(a) properly registered in another state;
(b) identified by a proper base registration plate that is properly displayed; and
(c) identified by other registration documents that are in the possession of the operator and exhibited at the request of a police officer;
(7) a freight trailer or utility trailer owned and used by:
(a) a nonresident solely for the transportation of farm products purchased by the nonresident from growers or producers of the farm products and transported in the trailer out of the state;
(b) a farmer or a rancher who transports to market only the produce, animals or fowl produced by that farmer or rancher or who transports back to the farm or ranch supplies for use thereon; or
(c) a person who transports animals to and from fairs, rodeos or other places, except racetracks, where the animals are exhibited or otherwise take part in performances, in trailers drawn by a motor vehicle or truck of less than ten thousand pounds gross vehicle weight rating bearing a proper registration plate, but in no case shall the owner of an unregistered trailer described in this paragraph