FIFTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] C. The department shall compile an annual report on the deduction provided by this section that shall include the number of taxpayers that claimed the deduction, the aggregate amount of deductions claimed and any other information necessary to evaluate the effectiveness of the deduction. The department shall present the report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost of the deduction."
SECTION 39. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products Tax Act:
A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;