FIFTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] FIFTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
FIRST SESSION
March 15, 2023
SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT number ___1__ to HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR HOUSE BILL 547, as amended
Amendment sponsored by Senator Mark Moores
1. Strike Senate Tax, Business and Transportation Committee Amendments 10 and 11.
2. On pages 68 and 69, strike Sections 26 and 27 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new sections:
"SECTION 21. Section 7-1-6.40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 182, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.40. DISTRIBUTION OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX--LOCAL DWI GRANT FUND--CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES--DRUG COURT FUND--ALCOHOL HARMS ALLEVIATION FUND.--
A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to [forty-five] twenty-three and three-fourths percent of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax shall be made to the local DWI grant fund.